Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Confused with proxies

  1. #1
    gorthalon's Avatar
    Joined
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    156
    Userbars
    2
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked
    11/11
    DL/UL
    12/0
    Mentioned
    28 times
    Time Online
    2h 27m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A

    Confused with proxies

    I'm trying to set up a proxy add on with google, but I have no clue how to set it up... Can anyone help me?

  2. #2

    Joined
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    104
    Userbars
    1
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked
    129/23
    DL/UL
    7/0
    Mentioned
    33 times
    Time Online
    1d 3h 46m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Which add on is it?

  3. #3
    gorthalon's Avatar
    Joined
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    156
    Userbars
    2
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked
    11/11
    DL/UL
    12/0
    Mentioned
    28 times
    Time Online
    2h 27m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    It's called Proxy Switchy.

  4. #4
    Steve's Avatar
    Joined
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,138
    Userbars
    5
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked
    402/183
    DL/UL
    26/0
    Mentioned
    165 times
    Time Online
    12m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Are you in google Chrome?
    I think you have to use Firefox.


  5. #5
    gorthalon's Avatar
    Joined
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    156
    Userbars
    2
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked
    11/11
    DL/UL
    12/0
    Mentioned
    28 times
    Time Online
    2h 27m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    There's a version for chrome, and yes I'm currently in chrome.

  6. #6

    Joined
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    104
    Userbars
    1
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked
    129/23
    DL/UL
    7/0
    Mentioned
    33 times
    Time Online
    1d 3h 46m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    (you need an account to see links)
    ^That's the link to addon, right? It's not loading for me so I can't walk you through it.

    But now that you've downloaded it, do you not know how to input the proxy IP or what?

  7. #7
    gorthalon's Avatar
    Joined
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    156
    Userbars
    2
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked
    11/11
    DL/UL
    12/0
    Mentioned
    28 times
    Time Online
    2h 27m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Yeah that's the link. I don't know how to add the proxy IP. I'm pretty much clueless about it all...

  8. #8

    Joined
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    104
    Userbars
    1
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked
    129/23
    DL/UL
    7/0
    Mentioned
    33 times
    Time Online
    1d 3h 46m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Example proxy:
    50.57.153.18:80
    The red is the IP. The green is the port. They are separated by a colon (:).

    You input them into the corresponding fields. (Note, you don't input the colon. Just the IP into the IP and the port number into the port box.)

  9. #9
    gorthalon's Avatar
    Joined
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    156
    Userbars
    2
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked
    11/11
    DL/UL
    12/0
    Mentioned
    28 times
    Time Online
    2h 27m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Ok, so I input my own IP and enter in the port, and that scatters the address?

  10. #10

    Joined
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    104
    Userbars
    1
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked
    129/23
    DL/UL
    7/0
    Mentioned
    33 times
    Time Online
    1d 3h 46m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    I don't know what you mean by "scatter" the address, but you have to turn on the addon.

    (you need an account to see links)

    Check if it works.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •