Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: I keep getting logged into different Neopets accounts....

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Atlanta
    Age
    25
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    1,372
    Thanked 1,399 Times in 817 Posts


    Downloads
    85
    Uploads
    4
    Mentioned
    628 Post(s)
    Time Online
    14 d 7 h 24 m
    Avg. Time Online
    10 m
    Rep Power
    6

    I keep getting logged into different Neopets accounts....

    I log into one, proxy fails, I change proxies, refresh page: I'm in a NEW account....


    Refresh:

    in a DIFFERENt account o.o

    Refresh...

    Back in my first account.

    If I clicked anything, I got sent back to the first account...

    But If I backed up and refreshed, it was a different account.


    Weird.

  2. #2
    Moderator





    Bettser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    26
    Posts
    5,868
    Thanks
    1,697
    Thanked 3,495 Times in 1,599 Posts


    Downloads
    41
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1387 Post(s)
    Time Online
    352 d 1 h 45 m
    Avg. Time Online
    4 h 29 m
    Rep Power
    10
    I've had this happen before.

  3. #3
    yamakracker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    972
    Thanks
    319
    Thanked 156 Times in 125 Posts


    Downloads
    43
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    79 Post(s)
    Time Online
    17 d 20 h 48 m
    Avg. Time Online
    13 m
    Rep Power
    6
    I think it's that your usin' the same IP with the same guy who's usin' it. Best guess I can come up with
    Happened to me twice xD

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    Kiwiland
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 106 Times in 68 Posts


    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Time Online
    N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    0
    Happens from time to time.

    Not sure why.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    5,856
    Thanks
    1,493
    Thanked 2,146 Times in 1,216 Posts


    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1092 Post(s)
    Time Online
    42 d 18 h 30 m
    Avg. Time Online
    32 m
    Rep Power
    15
    its a strange glitch. it happens to legit users too

  6. #6
    Andrew


    I_royalty_I's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    Behind you.
    Age
    98
    Posts
    5,990
    Thanks
    5,141
    Thanked 7,778 Times in 2,992 Posts


    Downloads
    29
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1781 Post(s)
    Time Online
    338 d 2 h 17 m
    Avg. Time Online
    4 h 18 m
    Rep Power
    15
    lol are the accounts your accounts?
    Or are they just other random accounts? lol

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Atlanta
    Age
    25
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    1,372
    Thanked 1,399 Times in 817 Posts


    Downloads
    85
    Uploads
    4
    Mentioned
    628 Post(s)
    Time Online
    14 d 7 h 24 m
    Avg. Time Online
    10 m
    Rep Power
    6
    Other random accounts lol It's always when I click Inventory.

    It stopped once I changed proxies.

    They were neopets traders lol They had been given the Magical blue plushie of whater TCG from like crackr398473984732948734932 as the username

  8. #8

    tcas4200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 24 Times in 15 Posts


    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Time Online
    3 d 2 h 5 m
    Avg. Time Online
    2 m
    Rep Power
    6
    I've had this happen a good number of times using Russian proxies and only them. Weird I know. Typically I could only see the home page with active pet and nps though and not get to account info of the account. I guess it's like people have said in that it's the ip of some other user's account info for example.

  9. #9
    Slasher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Posts
    1,945
    Thanks
    354
    Thanked 156 Times in 128 Posts


    Downloads
    72
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    81 Post(s)
    Time Online
    1 d 17 h 23 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 m
    Rep Power
    8
    This happened to me with my old iBook G4. As if my computer saved to pages. I logged into account x and when I was clicking inventory it was suddently account y frozen. I was refreshing and account x was back.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •