Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: If I use a VPN to log onto my main account.....

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    223
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 44 Times in 13 Posts


    Downloads
    60
    Uploads
    2
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Time Online
    1 d 8 h 31 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 m
    Rep Power
    6

    If I use a VPN to log onto my main account.....

    If I use a VPN to log onto my main account, and my I.P. address changes every time, but stays in the same city, i.e. New York, will I have a large chance of being banned? Also, anyone here know of a VPN to where you can use the same I.P. address constantly? In other words, where it does not assign you a random I.P.? Because I can't figure out how to do it on HMA. Thanks!

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    5,856
    Thanks
    1,493
    Thanked 2,146 Times in 1,216 Posts


    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1092 Post(s)
    Time Online
    42 d 18 h 30 m
    Avg. Time Online
    32 m
    Rep Power
    15
    yeah there is a chance, lower but still a chance. if it is your main you should let that just be your primary ip and use the vpns for others.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    223
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 44 Times in 13 Posts


    Downloads
    60
    Uploads
    2
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Time Online
    1 d 8 h 31 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 m
    Rep Power
    6
    Would it matter if my primary IP has had major trouble in the past with TNT?

  4. #4
    Evelsaint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,984
    Thanks
    261
    Thanked 345 Times in 246 Posts


    Downloads
    89
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    201 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 h 1 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    8
    Yup, I'm using VPN for my main also, whatever.

    My normal IP got logged way too many times to have a legit account on it.

    Some people have static IP, Use wifi, etc.

    It should be fine O_O

    My accounts been fine for 2 weeks on VPN

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    223
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 44 Times in 13 Posts


    Downloads
    60
    Uploads
    2
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Time Online
    1 d 8 h 31 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 m
    Rep Power
    6
    If I put in my homepage of my account that I use a dynamic IP, would that make it better?

    ---------- Post added at 10:32 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:11 PM ----------

    Does anyone know of a VPN to where you can choose whip IP address you use?

  6. #6
    bamag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    659
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 144 Times in 108 Posts


    Downloads
    34
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    50 Post(s)
    Time Online
    N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    6
    Don't worry about it. I use public proxies and I switch constantly (across continents too) since they stop working and I have yet to be banned for it.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    223
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 44 Times in 13 Posts


    Downloads
    60
    Uploads
    2
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Time Online
    1 d 8 h 31 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 m
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by bamag View Post
    Don't worry about it. I use public proxies and I switch constantly (across continents too) since they stop working and I have yet to be banned for it.
    You do that on your main?

  8. #8
    Rain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 124 Times in 51 Posts


    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    62 Post(s)
    Time Online
    5 d 14 h 37 m
    Avg. Time Online
    4 m
    Rep Power
    6
    You should be fine. Proxies, imo, are best used only for protection of keeping your accounts separate. Just be careful though, I would still use my main IP as for my main Neopets account.

  9. #9
    bamag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    659
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 144 Times in 108 Posts


    Downloads
    34
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    50 Post(s)
    Time Online
    N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    6
    I don't use a proxy with my main, although I have accidentally logged into the same IP as my shells a few times lol :p

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    223
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 44 Times in 13 Posts


    Downloads
    60
    Uploads
    2
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Time Online
    1 d 8 h 31 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 m
    Rep Power
    6
    Is there a way to where I can change my IP address? Thanks for all the help guys!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •