Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: proxy question ?

  1. #1
    Banned


    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    1,305
    Thanks
    1,293
    Thanked 302 Times in 209 Posts


    Downloads
    1096
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    213 Post(s)
    Time Online
    59 d 13 h 45 m
    Avg. Time Online
    45 m
    Rep Power
    0

    proxy question ?

    hopefully , i put this in the right spot .

    any way's .

    when using a proxy for neopet's it has to be an Elite proxy right ?

    secondly when setting up a proxy do you have to put the elite proxy in fire fox and the program at the same time ?

    - or -

    can you just use the proxy for the program & not the web ?

    i am understanding proxies a whole lot more now but that is my main question b/c that is the part i get confused
    with & also b/c i no there are a ton of way's to use a proxy XD will +rep if any one can answer this question ....
    Thank you a head of time ....

  2. #2
    Miri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Some forested area
    Posts
    1,097
    Thanks
    905
    Thanked 1,110 Times in 504 Posts


    Downloads
    26
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    249 Post(s)
    Time Online
    48 d 22 h 11 m
    Avg. Time Online
    37 m
    Rep Power
    8
    Should be elite so TNT doesnt see your real IP
    I use this bad boy to double check http://checker.samair.ru/

    And yes put it in both if youre going to be logging into the account to access it and use a program with it

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Miri For This Useful Post:

    fairydust201 (08-07-2013)

  4. #3
    Banned


    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    1,305
    Thanks
    1,293
    Thanked 302 Times in 209 Posts


    Downloads
    1096
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    213 Post(s)
    Time Online
    59 d 13 h 45 m
    Avg. Time Online
    45 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by m33r33 View Post
    Should be elite so TNT doesnt see your real IP
    I use this bad boy to double check http://checker.samair.ru/

    And yes put it in both if youre going to be logging into the account to access it and use a program with it
    thank you ... & +Rep

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to fairydust201 For This Useful Post:

    Miri (08-07-2013)

  6. #4
    Miri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Some forested area
    Posts
    1,097
    Thanks
    905
    Thanked 1,110 Times in 504 Posts


    Downloads
    26
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    249 Post(s)
    Time Online
    48 d 22 h 11 m
    Avg. Time Online
    37 m
    Rep Power
    8
    thanks :*
    i'll stress the point of checking your proxies, I wanted to use proxies from Brazil that said they were elite.. but when I checked them my original IP was showing. be careful. I always check the proxy before logging in and before logging out. Measure twice, cut once

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Miri For This Useful Post:

    fairydust201 (08-08-2013),wrath (08-07-2013)

  8. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    747
    Thanked 1,255 Times in 692 Posts


    Downloads
    86
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    464 Post(s)
    Time Online
    70 d 14 h 40 m
    Avg. Time Online
    56 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by fairydust201 View Post
    hopefully , i put this in the right spot .

    any way's .

    when using a proxy for neopet's it has to be an Elite proxy right ?

    secondly when setting up a proxy do you have to put the elite proxy in fire fox and the program at the same time ?

    - or -

    can you just use the proxy for the program & not the web ?

    i am understanding proxies a whole lot more now but that is my main question b/c that is the part i get confused
    with & also b/c i no there are a ton of way's to use a proxy XD will +rep if any one can answer this question ....
    Thank you a head of time ....

    Elite is the best you can use, yes. However is it necessary? That's a personal point of view. I'll take a moment to explain the anonymity levels of proxies:

    Transparent: Detects proxy is being used, detects real IP
    Anonymous: Detects proxy is being used, does not detect real IP
    Elite: Does not detect proxy is being used, does not detect real IP

    Sometimes if I'm having a hard time finding an elite proxy for a specific area for my own accounts, I'll go with anonymous. They are generally faster and less picked over than their elite counterparts.

    ---
    can you just use the proxy for the program & not the web ?

    If you're not going to use Firefox for the moment to access your account, then you do not need to put the proxy into firefox at all.

    Example: I feel like score-sending today, but I'm not going to actually login to the account on Firefox. I would not put the proxy in firefox, I would only put the proxy into Majin SS. There's no need to put it into firefox. You could but you wouldn't be accomplishing anything.

    It's no different than if you weren't going to score-send, you were just playing on your proxied account through firefox... Why would you download Majin and put a proxy in it for shits and giggles.


    Quote Originally Posted by m33r33 View Post
    thanks :*
    i'll stress the point of checking your proxies, I wanted to use proxies from Brazil that said they were elite.. but when I checked them my original IP was showing. be careful. I always check the proxy before logging in and before logging out. Measure twice, cut once
    Abso-fucking-lutely. And check them everytime you use them. I have one that I use exclusively for my main that I have not paid for. However, these servers do change IPs and they do eventually retire the IPs for proxies. The ISP will then give the IP to someone else, and your "Canada" proxy could change into a "Oregon" proxy. It's annoying, and if you're paranoid about this sort of shit, then do your research every time.
    Last edited by wrath; 08-07-2013 at 07:02 PM.

  9. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to wrath For This Useful Post:

    Duck4Cover (08-07-2013),fairydust201 (08-07-2013),Miri (08-07-2013)

  10. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Home ;o
    Posts
    771
    Thanks
    573
    Thanked 642 Times in 329 Posts


    Downloads
    19
    Uploads
    1
    Mentioned
    251 Post(s)
    Time Online
    14 d 3 h 13 m
    Avg. Time Online
    12 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Sometime the proxies will say like level 1, level 2 etc, heres a little guide for that.

    Transparent Proxies (Level 3) - also known as caching proxies, doesn't provide you with any anonymity. The sole purpose of transparent proxies is to cache the data that is exchanged between the servers. The web server knows your real IP addresss and it knows that you're using a proxy.

    Anonymous Proxies (Level 2) - hides your real IP address but the server may know that you're connecting over a proxy because the proxy sends additional headers such as HTTP_VIA or HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR. In some cases, these headers can reveal your real IP address and if that's the case, then such proxy gets marked as transparent. If one of those proxy headers contain any other IP address that's not yours, then the proxy will still be considered to be anonymous.

    Elite Proxies (Level 1) - also known as high-anonymity proxies, such proxies provide absolute anonymity. The server doesn't know your real IP address and it doesn't know that you're using a proxy.

    Yea, pretty much what @Wrath said xD
    He beat meh to it.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Duck4Cover For This Useful Post:

    fairydust201 (08-07-2013)

  12. #7
    Banned


    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    1,305
    Thanks
    1,293
    Thanked 302 Times in 209 Posts


    Downloads
    1096
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    213 Post(s)
    Time Online
    59 d 13 h 45 m
    Avg. Time Online
    45 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you guys I will +rep you all & seem like the more I play with them the more I'm understanding lol I'm practicing now with score sending so when I move up a rank & I get into auto buyin I would already no what to do

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •