Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: is there a way to change my IP?

  1. #1
    swampfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    Location
    taco bell
    Posts
    646
    Thanks
    850
    Thanked 709 Times in 311 Posts


    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    365 Post(s)
    Time Online
    20 d 19 h N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    17 m
    Rep Power
    6

    is there a way to change my IP?

    i have a VPN but it changes my IP every single time i use it.

    i'm kinda dumb when it comes to this stuff.
    someone also told me that neopets only logs your IP logging in and logging out.
    so playing on it in-between isn't logged.

  2. #2
    Jules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Location
    NJ
    Age
    21
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 113 Times in 83 Posts


    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    55 Post(s)
    Time Online
    21 d 9 h 35 m
    Avg. Time Online
    18 m
    Rep Power
    5
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: crazyblackladyy
    If you call up your service provider I think they can change it

  3. #3
    Attack's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    237
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 151 Times in 96 Posts


    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    58 Post(s)
    Time Online
    12 d 23 h 46 m
    Avg. Time Online
    11 m
    Rep Power
    6
    What I usually do to change my IP is:
    type 192.168.0.1 on the address bar and log in.
    Then I click on Basic and change the last number of my Spoofed MAC address.
    But I don't know if this only works with my modem .-.

    You can try some guides too:
    http://www.ipaddresslocation.org/cha...-address.shtml

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Attack For This Useful Post:

    swampfox (07-03-2013)

  5. #4
    swampfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    Location
    taco bell
    Posts
    646
    Thanks
    850
    Thanked 709 Times in 311 Posts


    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    365 Post(s)
    Time Online
    20 d 19 h N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    17 m
    Rep Power
    6
    @juliaxo
    @Attack

    thank you guys. (:

  6. #5
    Batgirl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Gotham
    Age
    24
    Posts
    1,325
    Thanks
    871
    Thanked 687 Times in 413 Posts


    Downloads
    8
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    325 Post(s)
    Time Online
    40 d 5 h 21 m
    Avg. Time Online
    32 m
    Rep Power
    7
    @Wrath


    *calls miracle worker*

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Batgirl For This Useful Post:

    Kay (07-05-2013)

  8. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    747
    Thanked 1,255 Times in 692 Posts


    Downloads
    86
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    464 Post(s)
    Time Online
    70 d 14 h 40 m
    Avg. Time Online
    56 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by swampfox View Post
    i have a VPN but it changes my IP every single time i use it.

    i'm kinda dumb when it comes to this stuff.
    someone also told me that neopets only logs your IP logging in and logging out.
    so playing on it in-between isn't logged.
    Greetings. How do you connect to the internet? Do you use a modem and router? Just a single modem? A modem and router combined into one (gateway)? If that is too complex, then tell me from the wall, how many boxes the cable goes through before it hooks into your desktop or turns wireless.

    If it is a router configured device, then changing or spoofing your MAC address will indeed change your IP address. Have no idea how to do this? Be online tonight between 7:30pm CST - 12:00am CST and I will help you or do it for you.

    If it is just a gateway (router and modem combined), and it has MAC spoofing capabilities, again be online between 7:30pm CST - 12:00am CST and I will help you or do it for you. If it does not have MAC address spoofing and you cannot change the MAC address, then you will need to contact your ISP and see if they are willing to do it for you. (Most no longer do it for anyone @juliaxo). Aside from that, you can try unplugging your gateway overnight and depending on when the lease to your IP expires, it may be a different IP when you reconnect in the morning.


    If it is just a modem, you will need to contact your ISP and see if they are willing to do it for you. Aside from that, you can try unplugging your modem overnight and depending on when the lease to your IP expires, it may be a different IP when you reconnect in the morning.

    @Batgirl Ty for tagging me. Miracles have been worked. -poofs-

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to wrath For This Useful Post:

    Batgirl (07-03-2013),Whispers (07-04-2013)

  10. #7
    swampfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    Location
    taco bell
    Posts
    646
    Thanks
    850
    Thanked 709 Times in 311 Posts


    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    365 Post(s)
    Time Online
    20 d 19 h N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    17 m
    Rep Power
    6
    @Wrath
    all of that just went over my head 8D

    i gotta go to work in 3 minutes but i will contact you when i get home and we'll try this again.
    thank you. <3

  11. #8
    Whispers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Denmark
    Age
    22
    Posts
    386
    Thanks
    1,100
    Thanked 239 Times in 136 Posts


    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Time Online
    22 d 9 h 15 m
    Avg. Time Online
    19 m
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Wrath View Post
    If it does not have MAC address spoofing and you cannot change the MAC address, then you will need to contact your ISP and see if they are willing to do it for you. (Most no longer do it for anyone @juliaxo). Aside from that, you can try unplugging your gateway overnight and depending on when the lease to your IP expires, it may be a different IP when you reconnect in the morning.


    If it is just a modem, you will need to contact your ISP and see if they are willing to do it for you. Aside from that, you can try unplugging your modem overnight and depending on when the lease to your IP expires, it may be a different IP when you reconnect in the morning.
    This reminded me to call my ISP, since it didn't change overnight. I had already called a few times and each and every time, they would tell me, that it couldn't be done.
    So I called today and stopped being sweet and polite, I told them, that a friend of mine, who works in IT, has told me that it's impossible for a ISP, to not be able to change a IP.
    She admitted that they could, but it isn't easy and why do I NEED to change it anyway? I said that, apparently somebody has been using my IP and I am not much of a computer whiz, but I was told that I've been DDOS attacked I think it's called and now I can't seem to get into any sites. I am really happy with this Internet service, so I don't want to have to change it, so if you could just be so kind as to get the process started now, I would appreciate it..
    She agreed, told me that she would send it to tech and I would probably get a text later today, telling me to reset the gateway.

    Soooo, you can actually make them change it, however you'll have to be a bit sneaky about it haha
    I've never done anything like that, it was quite funny actually

    Thanks for all the help @Wrath

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Whispers For This Useful Post:

    wrath (07-04-2013)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •