Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Computer help needed.. +Full Rep ... possibly tipping in USD also.

  1. #1


    Savant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    USA - TN
    Age
    28
    Posts
    987
    Thanks
    490
    Thanked 403 Times in 224 Posts


    Downloads
    53
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    259 Post(s)
    Time Online
    51 d 2 h 56 m
    Avg. Time Online
    39 m
    Rep Power
    7

    Computer help needed.. +Full Rep ... possibly tipping in USD also.

    Alright so this is going to stump you all bit hell maybe by the grace of god someone is epic enough to figure it out...

    To start out...
    I run Windows 7
    I have an HP Pavilion model p6-2011

    I was told my ethernet port went out by the tech that came by to wire and hook up my internet. So I went out and bought a new PCI Express Card installed it. Here is the problem...

    I obvioisly am having a problem getting internet. I literally have done everything I can think of to fix it. I have talked to a tech on the phone on 2 different occasions and had 2 different techs come to the house. In the network and sharing center the active network it trys to connect to is "unidentified network - Public Network"

    I have unistalled reinstalled the net network adapter.
    Disabled my old one.
    Opened up my cmd prompt and ran ipconfig (release and renew) even flushdns
    Deleted my old network from my grandparents house (where the comp used to be)
    Even did a freakin system restore to a day my comp was working perfectly fine.

    Any ideas on what else to do. +Rep and will pay some usd or a $15 itunes card to help me get it working. I could even give my cell number to a trusted member if that would be easier.

    Please feel free to ask any questions.

    Oh and the ethernet is fine. I hook it into my xbox and boom. I have xbox live.

  2. #2



    Dom~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Wally World Washington
    Posts
    1,338
    Thanks
    1,504
    Thanked 532 Times in 346 Posts


    Downloads
    108
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    368 Post(s)
    Time Online
    48 d 20 h 19 m
    Avg. Time Online
    37 m
    Rep Power
    8
    Have you tried pressing the internet button on your keyboard?(:
    @Savant

  3. #3


    Savant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    USA - TN
    Age
    28
    Posts
    987
    Thanks
    490
    Thanked 403 Times in 224 Posts


    Downloads
    53
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    259 Post(s)
    Time Online
    51 d 2 h 56 m
    Avg. Time Online
    39 m
    Rep Power
    7
    Lol um... my desktop doesnt have such a button... but i will now click every button I have just for the hell of it. Atleast ill feel like im trying

  4. #4



    Dom~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Wally World Washington
    Posts
    1,338
    Thanks
    1,504
    Thanked 532 Times in 346 Posts


    Downloads
    108
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    368 Post(s)
    Time Online
    48 d 20 h 19 m
    Avg. Time Online
    37 m
    Rep Power
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Savant View Post
    Lol um... my desktop doesnt have such a button... but i will now click every button I have just for the hell of it. Atleast ill feel like im trying
    I know some keyboards for desktops will have them, and it may be a Ctrl+ another button, just look around to see if there is a little internet looking picture on one of the buttons

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Dom~ For This Useful Post:

    Savant (01-19-2013)

  6. #5
    Zoroark is cool
    <3 Mike

    Solgaleo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Merrimack, NH
    Age
    31
    Posts
    623
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 269 Times in 152 Posts


    Downloads
    134
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    83 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 23 h 7 m
    Avg. Time Online
    6 m
    Rep Power
    6
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: SnowFXIII
    @Savant Do you have Comcast, or some form of Cable internet?

    If you do, unplug the modem for 10-15 seconds, then plug it back in.

    Only solution I could come up with quickly. Trying to think over the issue now

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Solgaleo For This Useful Post:

    Savant (01-19-2013)

  8. #6


    Savant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    USA - TN
    Age
    28
    Posts
    987
    Thanks
    490
    Thanked 403 Times in 224 Posts


    Downloads
    53
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    259 Post(s)
    Time Online
    51 d 2 h 56 m
    Avg. Time Online
    39 m
    Rep Power
    7
    Thats a negative ghost rider. I dont have it.

  9. #7


    tchaikovsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    691
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked 196 Times in 120 Posts


    Downloads
    17
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Time Online
    8 d 17 h 46 m
    Avg. Time Online
    6 m
    Rep Power
    7
    Configure your router settings by typing the IP it correlates to (google it to find out). Past that I'm not sure.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to tchaikovsky For This Useful Post:

    Savant (01-19-2013)

  11. #8


    Savant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    USA - TN
    Age
    28
    Posts
    987
    Thanks
    490
    Thanked 403 Times in 224 Posts


    Downloads
    53
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    259 Post(s)
    Time Online
    51 d 2 h 56 m
    Avg. Time Online
    39 m
    Rep Power
    7
    I have JEA which is a local ISP. I dont have any kind of router. I will unplug my ethernet now though just to see what happens again.

  12. #9
    Zoroark is cool
    <3 Mike

    Solgaleo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Merrimack, NH
    Age
    31
    Posts
    623
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 269 Times in 152 Posts


    Downloads
    134
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    83 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 23 h 7 m
    Avg. Time Online
    6 m
    Rep Power
    6
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: SnowFXIII
    @Savant

    Alright I have a few ideas for you. Don't know if you've tried these yet.

    First is updating your network driver:
    1. Click on start button.
    2. In the search box type devmgmt.msc and then press enter.
    3. Select the network card device and right click on it
    4. Now select properties.
    5. In the properties window, under Driver tab, click on Update Driver button.
    6. After the installing the updates restart the computer.

    The second idea is resetting your TCP/IP. I can't really describe it well myself, but here's a link on how to do it: RESETTING TCP/IP

  13. #10


    tchaikovsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    691
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked 196 Times in 120 Posts


    Downloads
    17
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Time Online
    8 d 17 h 46 m
    Avg. Time Online
    6 m
    Rep Power
    7
    What's it say when you try to join the public network or w/e?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •