Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: How do I run python programs?

  1. #1

    Joined
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    28
    Userbars
    0
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked
    6/3
    DL/UL
    47/0
    Mentioned
    2 times
    Time Online
    1d 23h 44m
    Avg. Time Online
    1m

    How do I run python programs?

    I try to and it asks me what I want to open it with.

  2. #2
    Fell's Avatar
    Joined
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    326
    Userbars
    7
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked
    193/99
    DL/UL
    83/0
    Mentioned
    46 times
    Time Online
    11d 6h 55m
    Avg. Time Online
    4m

  3. #3
    Sarada's Avatar
    Joined
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    371
    Userbars
    11
    Thanks
    103
    Thanked
    193/117
    DL/UL
    9/0
    Mentioned
    23 times
    Time Online
    26d 15h 18m
    Avg. Time Online
    15m
    The syntax aka grammar is different between version 2 and version 3. I recommend downloading version 2.7 and 3.7 . If you need any further help feel free to respond I'd love to help.

  4. #4

    Joined
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    28
    Userbars
    0
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked
    6/3
    DL/UL
    47/0
    Mentioned
    2 times
    Time Online
    1d 23h 44m
    Avg. Time Online
    1m
    Okay I installed it, now when I try to run it CMD opens and closes, when I drop it into CMD it says Syntax error, I just downloaded the most recent one, where can I download 2.7 and 3.7?

  5. #5
    Saiyan Race
    j03's Avatar
    Joined
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    13,756
    Userbars
    176
    Thanks
    5,936
    Thanked
    33,185/6,626
    DL/UL
    23/36
    Mentioned
    3,871 times
    Time Online
    564d 11h 59m
    Avg. Time Online
    3h 12m
    Check YouTube where you can pause the video to take it step by step.

    Usually if you right click the .py file, run through IDLE and you should be good.
    (you need an account to see links)
    (you need an account to see links)(you need an account to see links)

    ------------------------
    [02/24/2013] Stealth CORE is made into the first standalone Neopets auto-player.
    ------------------------


  6. #6
    Sarada's Avatar
    Joined
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    371
    Userbars
    11
    Thanks
    103
    Thanked
    193/117
    DL/UL
    9/0
    Mentioned
    23 times
    Time Online
    26d 15h 18m
    Avg. Time Online
    15m
    Quote Originally Posted by CSM View Post
    Okay I installed it, now when I try to run it CMD opens and closes, when I drop it into CMD it says Syntax error, I just downloaded the most recent one, where can I download 2.7 and 3.7?
    Both 2.7 and 3.7 are in the link Fell sent. I'll post it here again to minimize confusion. (you need an account to see links) Idle should be fine. Though the program may have something called modules, these are basically extra files that some programs use, that add additional functionality. If you get an error saying you're missing a module. After you download python, go to command prompt and type "pip install ModuleName" (without quotes) replace ModuleName with whatever the module in the file is called. Note: module names are case sensitive.

  7. #7

    Joined
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    28
    Userbars
    0
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked
    6/3
    DL/UL
    47/0
    Mentioned
    2 times
    Time Online
    1d 23h 44m
    Avg. Time Online
    1m
    Okay I uninstalled all Pytons, lets start from the beginning, I download 2.7.0 and 3.7.0 correct?

  8. #8

    Joined
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked
    47/15
    DL/UL
    43/0
    Mentioned
    4 times
    Time Online
    3d 18h 13m
    Avg. Time Online
    2m
    Quote Originally Posted by CSM View Post
    Okay I uninstalled all Pytons, lets start from the beginning, I download 2.7.0 and 3.7.0 correct?
    Is your computer 64 bit or 32 bit.
    2.7.10 64 bit Python = (you need an account to see links)
    2.7.10 32 bit Python = (you need an account to see links)
    3.7.11 64 bit Python = (you need an account to see links)
    3.7.11 32 bit Python = (you need an account to see links)

  9. #9

    Tyler Durden's Avatar
    Joined
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    75
    Userbars
    2
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked
    29/18
    DL/UL
    29/0
    Mentioned
    3 times
    Time Online
    7d 22h 28m
    Avg. Time Online
    5m
    Quote Originally Posted by CSM View Post
    Okay I uninstalled all Pytons, lets start from the beginning, I download 2.7.0 and 3.7.0 correct?
    If you want to use tensorflow might want to stick to 2.7 and 3.6 for now.
    If you want to run any python program then go to the folder the program is in.
    Hold shift and right click, select open command window here.
    Type
    python whateverthefilenameis.py

    And it should run without any problems.
    If python in that command doesn't work then replace python with either python2 or python3 and retry.
    If any issues post the cmd message or screenshot here and we'll help you

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Tyler Durden For This Useful Post:

    greypaintbrush (12-21-2018)

  11. #10

    Joined
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    28
    Userbars
    0
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked
    6/3
    DL/UL
    47/0
    Mentioned
    2 times
    Time Online
    1d 23h 44m
    Avg. Time Online
    1m
    I got it working thanks guys!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •