Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Auto Buyer UserScript

  1. #1
    AyBeCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Gender
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    242
    Userbars
    9
    Thanks
    474
    Thanked 481 Times in 112 Posts


    Downloads
    54
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    44 Post(s)
    Time Online
    18 d 20 h 51 m
    Avg. Time Online
    12 m
    Rep Power
    9

    Auto Buyer UserScript

    I'm not longer active on Flight Rising so I decided to make my personal Auto Buyer script public.

    It automatically refreshes until there's a cheap dragon to buy.


  2. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to AyBeCee For This Useful Post:

    Gnorbu (10-25-2020),j03 (10-24-2020),PrettySarcastic (10-24-2020),Seaplane (10-24-2020)

  3. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Gender
    Posts
    4
    Userbars
    0
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Time Online
    3 h 52 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    0
    It doesn't seem to work. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.

  4. #3
    Crazy Cat Lady PrettySarcastic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Gender
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,131
    Userbars
    47
    Thanks
    4,109
    Thanked 5,743 Times in 1,378 Posts


    Downloads
    46
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    347 Post(s)
    Time Online
    159 d 6 h 48 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 h 50 m
    Rep Power
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by ReddPyramid View Post
    It doesn't seem to work. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.
    Is it possible there are no cheap dragons available at this time?

    This script refreshes until there's a very cheap dragon listed. If one isn't listed, there's nothing to buy, so it's very dependent on what's in the market. Is there no action taking place whatsoever within Flight Rising on the Auction House page?

    Stealth edit:

    Go to this page -->

    https://www1.flightrising.com/auctio...e=1&collapse=1


    More Edit:

    Okay actually, trying this out, I'm unable to get it to function also so I'm going to second you. Perhaps our illustrious @AyBeCee can humor us with some light instructions on proper usage?

    For what it's worth, AyBeCee, these are the settings I have plugged in. No automatic refreshes are taking place at all.

    Last edited by PrettySarcastic; 01-23-2021 at 08:57 PM.

  5. #4

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Gender
    Posts
    4
    Userbars
    0
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Time Online
    3 h 52 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by PrettySarcastic View Post
    -snipped-
    Yes, that was the problem I was having. It wasn't refreshing at all. It would count my refreshes, but would do none of its own, despite my filling out the form and being on the pages that were referenced in the script itself.

  6. #5
    Lapis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Gender
    Posts
    116
    Userbars
    3
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 182 Times in 50 Posts


    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    29 Post(s)
    Time Online
    20 d 18 h 34 m
    Avg. Time Online
    14 m
    Rep Power
    6
    I’ve gotten the script to work very well, perhaps it’s that your refresh rate is too fast? Also check that your maximum lair number is larger than the amount of dragons currently in your lair/den

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Lapis For This Useful Post:

    ReddPyramid (01-25-2021)

  8. #6
    Crazy Cat Lady PrettySarcastic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Gender
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,131
    Userbars
    47
    Thanks
    4,109
    Thanked 5,743 Times in 1,378 Posts


    Downloads
    46
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    347 Post(s)
    Time Online
    159 d 6 h 48 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 h 50 m
    Rep Power
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by Lapis View Post
    I’ve gotten the script to work very well, perhaps it’s that your refresh rate is too fast? Also check that your maximum lair number is larger than the amount of dragons currently in your lair/den
    Aye aye. I've set it at the total number of dragons I can have in my lair, and I have 10+ free spaces.

    I've set the starting milliseconds from 0 to 1 to 200 to 2000, and ending as high as 5000.

    Not sure what else I might be doing wrong?

  9. #7

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Gender
    Posts
    4
    Userbars
    0
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Time Online
    3 h 52 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by PrettySarcastic View Post
    Aye aye. I've set it at the total number of dragons I can have in my lair, and I have 10+ free spaces.

    I've set the starting milliseconds from 0 to 1 to 200 to 2000, and ending as high as 5000.

    Not sure what else I might be doing wrong?
    I got it to work after fixing lair number. Beyond that I'm not sure why it still wouldn't be working. I have found that if you give it a ridiculous max refresh number, it will eventually just quit refreshing on its own, but that doesn't bother me.

    ---------- Post added at 01:30 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:30 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Lapis View Post
    I’ve gotten the script to work very well, perhaps it’s that your refresh rate is too fast? Also check that your maximum lair number is larger than the amount of dragons currently in your lair/den
    Fixing lair number worked for me. Thank you!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •