Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Starting up Neo again, need advice on a new main?

  1. #1
    Squirtle Squad Dreams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    419
    Userbars
    7
    Thanks
    477
    Thanked 186 Times in 132 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    65 Post(s)
    Time Online
    37 d 14 h 47 m
    Avg. Time Online
    22 m
    Rep Power
    7

    Starting up Neo again, need advice on a new main?

    So, I've started playing again, so far I lost my first main, I said bye to it since Tony told me I'm SoL on it.

    Trying to get my second main back, hopefully I have luck.

    Now, since I want to play again, whats the best way to go about my new main? I have a VPN so, thats not so much of an issue, but if I bought an inactive account and try to make it my new main, what are the best ways to do so?

  2. #2
    Saiyan Race j03's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    12,347
    Userbars
    116
    Thanks
    4,936
    Thanked 26,551 Times in 5,735 Posts
    Downloads
    23
    Uploads
    36
    Mentioned
    3522 Post(s)
    Time Online
    474 d 19 h 51 m
    Avg. Time Online
    3 h 21 m
    Rep Power
    25
    First thing you should do is change your regular home IP. In case your VPN fails... it's best not to leave footprints of your old self. You can change it usually by unplugging your internet modem and waiting 10 minutes before plugging it back in, double check using an IP site like whatismyip.org
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ][Only registered and activated users can see links. ]


    [02/24/2013] Stealth CORE is made into the first standalone Neopets auto-player.


  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to j03 For This Useful Post:

    Dad (03-05-2017),Dreams (03-05-2017)

  4. #3
    Squirtle Squad Dreams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    419
    Userbars
    7
    Thanks
    477
    Thanked 186 Times in 132 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    65 Post(s)
    Time Online
    37 d 14 h 47 m
    Avg. Time Online
    22 m
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Infamous Joe View Post
    First thing you should do is change your regular home IP. In case your VPN fails... it's best not to leave footprints of your old self. You can change it usually by unplugging your internet modem and waiting 10 minutes before plugging it back in, double check using an IP site like whatismyip.org
    Ah, this is good to know! Thanks I will do that!

    ---------- Post added at 06:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:53 PM ----------

    Tried doing what you suggested and it didn't work. Would the company help change my ip?

  5. #4
    Hikimaru's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    474
    Userbars
    12
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 300 Times in 111 Posts
    Downloads
    84
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    55 Post(s)
    Time Online
    118 d 10 h 53 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 h N/A
    Rep Power
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Squirtle View Post
    Ah, this is good to know! Thanks I will do that!

    ---------- Post added at 06:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:53 PM ----------



    Tried doing what you suggested and it didn't work. Would the company help change my ip?
    I don't know how it works in other countries, but in my case, my home IP is set and cannot be change by doing this method. Yeah, I believe your company will help you if you ask them. My friend had some compatibility issues with a game due to his IP and asked for help, everything worked in the end.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Hikimaru For This Useful Post:

    Dreams (03-05-2017)

  7. #5
    jxt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    163
    Userbars
    2
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 126 Times in 56 Posts
    Downloads
    19
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Time Online
    8 d 21 h 43 m
    Avg. Time Online
    5 m
    Rep Power
    7
    You understand the point of using a VPN, right?

    A VPN/proxy is to keep your main separate from your cheating shells, that's it. In the event that your shells get frozen, your main will likely remain safe. Use a VPN on your main all you want, but if you're cheating on your main a VPN will do nothing to keep it safe.

    The best way to start a new main is funding it through shells that are used with your VPN, while keeping your main separate from them under your home IP. This can be done through various ways, be it score sending, auto buying, etc.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to jxt For This Useful Post:

    Dreams (03-05-2017)

  9. #6


    Jericho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    116
    Userbars
    2
    Thanks
    199
    Thanked 85 Times in 28 Posts
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Time Online
    8 d 1 h 57 m
    Avg. Time Online
    5 m
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Squirtle View Post
    Ah, this is good to know! Thanks I will do that!

    ---------- Post added at 06:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:53 PM ----------



    Tried doing what you suggested and it didn't work. Would the company help change my ip?
    As long as your account is residential, your IP is probably dynamic - which means that it can change at any time, but the reps at the company most likely won't be able to help you change it.

    You can, however, call them and make sure you do have a dynamic IP - I know that Comcast, AT&T, Altice, and many of the smaller ones here in the US all do. As long as you do, you can unplug it for a night so that someone else will grab your IP while your modem is offline.

    When I change mine, I usually unplug it before I go to bed and it's changed when I get up the next morning.

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jericho For This Useful Post:

    Dad (03-05-2017),Dreams (03-05-2017)

  11. #7
    Squirtle Squad Dreams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    419
    Userbars
    7
    Thanks
    477
    Thanked 186 Times in 132 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    65 Post(s)
    Time Online
    37 d 14 h 47 m
    Avg. Time Online
    22 m
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Jericho View Post
    As long as your account is residential, your IP is probably dynamic - which means that it can change at any time, but the reps at the company most likely won't be able to help you change it.

    You can, however, call them and make sure you do have a dynamic IP - I know that Comcast, AT&T, Altice, and many of the smaller ones here in the US all do. As long as you do, you can unplug it for a night so that someone else will grab your IP while your modem is offline.

    When I change mine, I usually unplug it before I go to bed and it's changed when I get up the next morning.
    Sweet! Thanks for this!

  12. #8


    Jericho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    116
    Userbars
    2
    Thanks
    199
    Thanked 85 Times in 28 Posts
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Time Online
    8 d 1 h 57 m
    Avg. Time Online
    5 m
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Squirtle View Post
    Sweet! Thanks for this!
    No problem!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •