Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: [Python] Charity Corner SDB Remover

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,876
    Userbars
    18
    Thanks
    1,619
    Thanked 3,292 Times in 998 Posts
    Downloads
    223
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    469 Post(s)
    Time Online
    132 d 23 h 52 m
    Avg. Time Online
    56 m
    Rep Power
    0

    [Python] Charity Corner SDB Remover

    This program will move items that can be donated to CC from your SDB to your Inventory.

    Choose to move items with a rarity between 90-99 or all items.
    Choose to move items from all categories or only from a specific one.






    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  2. The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to Daviid For This Useful Post:

    Aska (02-06-2017),athron (02-05-2017),Aura (02-05-2017),bluevitriol (02-05-2017),Cybun (02-05-2017),Doge (02-05-2017),genesis (02-05-2017),Hikimaru (02-05-2017),j03 (02-05-2017),joeyjoey95 (02-05-2017),kadoatie (02-05-2017),Kawaii (02-05-2017),Stocking Anarchy (02-06-2017)

  3. #2

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,876
    Userbars
    18
    Thanks
    1,619
    Thanked 3,292 Times in 998 Posts
    Downloads
    223
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    469 Post(s)
    Time Online
    132 d 23 h 52 m
    Avg. Time Online
    56 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Updated the program to fix an infinite loop.
    Thanks @[Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  4. #3
    genesis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    452
    Userbars
    23
    Thanks
    2,923
    Thanked 749 Times in 207 Posts
    Downloads
    41
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    45 Post(s)
    Time Online
    88 d 22 h 1 m
    Avg. Time Online
    54 m
    Rep Power
    7
    i get a no host given error



    ryu by
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]


  5. #4
    Stocking Anarchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,371
    Userbars
    11
    Thanks
    929
    Thanked 1,623 Times in 650 Posts
    Downloads
    182
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    144 Post(s)
    Time Online
    47 d 8 h 50 m
    Avg. Time Online
    32 m
    Rep Power
    9
    Very awesome thank you so much @[Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    A suggestion I would like to make is if you could possibly add two more options to the bot. An 80-89 range and a 70-79 range if possible? I ask because it is still possible to make a small profit with these rarities (70-79 bag of peanuts, 80-89 turned tooth)

    ---------- Post added at 10:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:32 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by item View Post
    i get a no host given error
    I think you have to modify the settings.txt first @[Only registered and activated users can see links. ] to at least put in your UN and password.
    @[Only registered and activated users can see links. ] the settings.txt is garbled looking in notepad on windows. Looks like a run-on sentence

    ################################################## ######################
    # #
    # Set pin to 0 if you do not have one #
    # Set proxy to 0 if you do not want to use one #
    # #
    ################################################## ######################

    [account]
    username ;
    password ;
    pin ;
    proxy ;
    [/account]

    ################################################## ######################
    # #
    # refreshMin is the minimum amount of seconds to wait between clicks #
    # refreshMax is the maximum amount of seconds to wait between clicks #
    # maxErrors is the number retries to send a request when it fails #
    # #
    ################################################## ######################

    [bot]
    useragent ; Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/55.0.2883.87 Safari/537.36
    refreshMin ; 1.1
    refreshMax ; 2.2
    maxErrors ; 5
    [/bot]
    course on here it looks just fine when I copy and paste it lol

    Edit: Nvm on the formatting. Just figured out that if I open in wordpad, save it, then open in notepad then the formatting fixes itself.
    Last edited by Stocking Anarchy; 02-06-2017 at 01:45 AM.







  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Stocking Anarchy For This Useful Post:

    Daviid (02-06-2017)

  7. #5

    Dom~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,317
    Userbars
    8
    Thanks
    1,508
    Thanked 535 Times in 348 Posts
    Downloads
    108
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    368 Post(s)
    Time Online
    49 d 6 h 5 m
    Avg. Time Online
    20 m
    Rep Power
    12
    This isnt pulling all items that can be used. any explanation?
    Spoiler:
    [11:06 PN] domenick: you cant fix stupid
    [11:06 PM] andrew: unfortunately not lol

  8. #6
    Stocking Anarchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,371
    Userbars
    11
    Thanks
    929
    Thanked 1,623 Times in 650 Posts
    Downloads
    182
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    144 Post(s)
    Time Online
    47 d 8 h 50 m
    Avg. Time Online
    32 m
    Rep Power
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by ~Domenick~ View Post
    This isnt pulling all items that can be used. any explanation?

    That is kind of a rude way to put it The explanation would be that it must have a bug in the code duh.







  9. #7

    Dom~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,317
    Userbars
    8
    Thanks
    1,508
    Thanked 535 Times in 348 Posts
    Downloads
    108
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    368 Post(s)
    Time Online
    49 d 6 h 5 m
    Avg. Time Online
    20 m
    Rep Power
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Stocking Anarchy View Post
    That is kind of a rude way to put it The explanation would be that it must have a bug in the code duh.
    I didn't mean to put it off as rude, I am sorry it came off that way, I definitely should have posted it in a different form, but was in a rush to get off, I do apologize for that, I have noticed that it doesnt pull some items from the SDB, for instance scrolls, I really appreciate the program regardless.
    Spoiler:
    [11:06 PN] domenick: you cant fix stupid
    [11:06 PM] andrew: unfortunately not lol

  10. #8
    Stocking Anarchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,371
    Userbars
    11
    Thanks
    929
    Thanked 1,623 Times in 650 Posts
    Downloads
    182
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    144 Post(s)
    Time Online
    47 d 8 h 50 m
    Avg. Time Online
    32 m
    Rep Power
    9
    Doing some testing on the program.

    I have found that if you choose to find items from "all" categories then in my case it will only pull items from the first page of your SDB and then print "Press any key to exit"

    The program will only pull items that have a rarity of uncommon or higher. I am unsure if that is intended or not. I am assuming since items below uncommon have a blank field that is why the bot is not pulling the ietms. I saw that for the all expression
    Code:
    ((?:very rare|rare|uncommon|ultra rare|super rare)\)
    and the 90 is
    Code:
    (very rare|ultra rare|super rare)\)
    So i am guessing with the
    Code:
    (?:
    portion you intended it to pull items that don't have a rarity phrase but since I don't really know coding that is just an uneducated guess lol.


    As for what @[Only registered and activated users can see links. ] stated I think the reason why it may not be pulling all the items that can be used is the way it searches for items. I have over 15+ pages in my SDB but when I run the program it only scans about 5 pages. Not sure if it is pulling the "books" search first and then scanning for books or not. But if so that would explain why certain scrolls are not getting grabbed because they are battle-dome scrolls rather than books.

    I am not sure if this would make the program run slower or not but Jellyneo made [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] for each category of items and they can be filtered by rarity. Would it make the program more accurate to have it compare the items in the SDB with the premade JN lists or would it just make the scans take too long?







  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Stocking Anarchy For This Useful Post:

    vaughnster (02-06-2017)

  12. #9

    Dom~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,317
    Userbars
    8
    Thanks
    1,508
    Thanked 535 Times in 348 Posts
    Downloads
    108
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    368 Post(s)
    Time Online
    49 d 6 h 5 m
    Avg. Time Online
    20 m
    Rep Power
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Stocking Anarchy View Post
    Doing some testing on the program.

    I have found that if you choose to find items from "all" categories then in my case it will only pull items from the first page of your SDB and then print "Press any key to exit"

    The program will only pull items that have a rarity of uncommon or higher. I am unsure if that is intended or not. I am assuming since items below uncommon have a blank field that is why the bot is not pulling the ietms. I saw that for the all expression
    Code:
    ((?:very rare|rare|uncommon|ultra rare|super rare)\)
    and the 90 is
    Code:
    (very rare|ultra rare|super rare)\)
    So i am guessing with the
    Code:
    (?:
    portion you intended it to pull items that don't have a rarity phrase but since I don't really know coding that is just an uneducated guess lol.


    As for what @[Only registered and activated users can see links. ] stated I think the reason why it may not be pulling all the items that can be used is the way it searches for items. I have over 15+ pages in my SDB but when I run the program it only scans about 5 pages. Not sure if it is pulling the "books" search first and then scanning for books or not. But if so that would explain why certain scrolls are not getting grabbed because they are battle-dome scrolls rather than books.

    I am not sure if this would make the program run slower or not but Jellyneo made [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] for each category of items and they can be filtered by rarity. Would it make the program more accurate to have it compare the items in the SDB with the premade JN lists or would it just make the scans take too long?
    Once again, I do apologize for my very very douche-like post. It wasn't meant to come off that way, but it did, and for that I am sorry, and I really appreciate the response/answer.
    Spoiler:
    [11:06 PN] domenick: you cant fix stupid
    [11:06 PM] andrew: unfortunately not lol

  13. #10

    vaughnster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    43
    Userbars
    1
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 16 Times in 10 Posts
    Downloads
    70
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Time Online
    4 d 4 h 37 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 m
    Rep Power
    9
    I ran into a no host error as well even after updating my username and password to the settings file. The problem was that I hadn't included any information for my proxy. You have to at least input a zero if you aren't using one.

    Obviously a mistake on my part. Just posting in case anyone else runs into the same problem

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •