Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 41

Thread: [UNSUPPORTED] [PYTHON] Altador Plot Auto Completer

  1. #21
    shos's Avatar
    Joined
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    118
    Userbars
    1
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked
    9/8
    DL/UL
    21/0
    Mentioned
    11 times
    Time Online
    2d 11h 30m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    So uh...help!
    I get something like this:
    Code:
    Would you like to use a proxy?
    	(y/n) n
    Connection working.
    Logging in
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "C:\Python27\lib\site-packages\IPython\core\interactiveshell.py", line 2894, in run_code
        self.showtraceback()
    
      File "C:\Python27\lib\site-packages\IPython\core\interactiveshell.py", line 1756, in showtraceback
        value, tb, tb_offset=tb_offset)
    
      File "C:\Python27\lib\site-packages\IPython\core\ultratb.py", line 1190, in structured_traceback
        self, etype, value, tb, tb_offset, context)
    
      File "C:\Python27\lib\site-packages\IPython\core\ultratb.py", line 1107, in structured_traceback
        self, etype, value, elist, tb_offset, context
    
      File "C:\Python27\lib\site-packages\IPython\core\ultratb.py", line 501, in structured_traceback
        out_list.extend(self._format_list(elist))
    
      File "C:\Python27\lib\site-packages\IPython\core\ultratb.py", line 537, in _format_list
        Colors.name, name, Colors.Normal)
    
    UnicodeDecodeError: 'ascii' codec can't decode byte 0xd7 in position 32: ordinal not in range(128)

    I followed instructions, dunno what seems to be the problem.?

    thanks!

  2. #22
    |2eap's Avatar
    Joined
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    3,458
    Userbars
    17
    Thanks
    2,494
    Thanked
    2,680/1,389
    DL/UL
    75/0
    Mentioned
    822 times
    Time Online
    111d 11h 4m
    Avg. Time Online
    40m
    Quote Originally Posted by shos View Post
    So uh...help!
    I get something like this:
    Code:
    Would you like to use a proxy?
    	(y/n) n
    Connection working.
    Logging in
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "C:\Python27\lib\site-packages\IPython\core\interactiveshell.py", line 2894, in run_code
        self.showtraceback()
    
      File "C:\Python27\lib\site-packages\IPython\core\interactiveshell.py", line 1756, in showtraceback
        value, tb, tb_offset=tb_offset)
    
      File "C:\Python27\lib\site-packages\IPython\core\ultratb.py", line 1190, in structured_traceback
        self, etype, value, tb, tb_offset, context)
    
      File "C:\Python27\lib\site-packages\IPython\core\ultratb.py", line 1107, in structured_traceback
        self, etype, value, elist, tb_offset, context
    
      File "C:\Python27\lib\site-packages\IPython\core\ultratb.py", line 501, in structured_traceback
        out_list.extend(self._format_list(elist))
    
      File "C:\Python27\lib\site-packages\IPython\core\ultratb.py", line 537, in _format_list
        Colors.name, name, Colors.Normal)
    
    UnicodeDecodeError: 'ascii' codec can't decode byte 0xd7 in position 32: ordinal not in range(128)

    I followed instructions, dunno what seems to be the problem.?

    thanks!
    there is a decoding error. I looked into the code
    But I'm not following the error callback.

    In NeopetsControls.py, edit as idle.

    on line 88 you see code "logged_in_page = br.submit()"
    make a new line and put
    Code:
    print "Got Here"
    Then after logged_in_contents put
    Code:
    print logged_in_contents
    then run the code and show the output.

    This will help narrow where it exactly its having an encoding issue. Its most likely tring to decode in order to encode into a string.

  3. #23

    Joined
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    2
    Userbars
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    2/1
    DL/UL
    99/0
    Mentioned
    Never
    Time Online
    13h 24m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Hello,

    I see people are reporting errors on the 'get np' function. If you add this line of code to after the original search:

    if np == None:
    pre_search = "<a id='npanchor' href=" + '"/inventory.phtml">'
    post_search = "</a>"
    np = re.search(pre_search + '([0-9]*[0-9])' + post_search, page).group(1)
    That should fix the problem, at least it did with me. So if people didn't have any NC cash (they spent it) the program will still work.

  4. #24

    Joined
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    36
    Userbars
    1
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked
    1/1
    DL/UL
    18/0
    Mentioned
    2 times
    Time Online
    17h 16m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Well, i've edited neopets control removing the part that it searchs for the scale in the shops, did it manually and the program now is able to move on.
    Last edited by sassieduardo; 08-17-2017 at 09:10 AM.

  5. #25
    GetJinxed's Avatar
    Joined
    May 2015
    Posts
    155
    Userbars
    4
    Thanks
    228
    Thanked
    220/58
    DL/UL
    146/0
    Mentioned
    27 times
    Time Online
    13d 10h 41m
    Avg. Time Online
    5m
    This used to work in the past for me but now i always get this :

    STARTING THE SLEEPER
    Going to the tomb.
    Funny pattern found.
    Visiting Finneus
    Star data updated.
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "C:\Users\Administrator\Downloads\Altador Plot Auto Completer\Altador Plo
    t Auto Completer\RunProgram.py", line 28, in <module>
    AP.complete(br)
    File "C:\Users\Administrator\Downloads\Altador Plot Auto Completer\Altador Plo
    t Auto Completer\AltadorPlot.py", line 60, in complete
    sleeper(br)
    File "C:\Users\Administrator\Downloads\Altador Plot Auto Completer\Altador Plo
    t Auto Completer\AltadorPlot.py", line 264, in sleeper
    coordinates = find_constellation(br, "Sleeper")
    File "C:\Users\Administrator\Downloads\Altador Plot Auto Completer\Altador Plo
    t Auto Completer\AltadorPlot.py", line 1513, in find_constellation
    br.open("http://www.jellyneo.net/content/plot/?id=constellation_finder")
    File "build\bdist.win-amd64\egg\mechanize\_mechanize.py", line 254, in open
    File "build\bdist.win-amd64\egg\mechanize\_mechanize.py", line 310, in _mech_o
    pen
    mechanize._response.httperror_seek_wrapper: HTTP Error 404: Not Found

  6. #26
    EvolutionZzZ's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    477
    Userbars
    6
    Thanks
    195
    Thanked
    199/92
    DL/UL
    200/0
    Mentioned
    54 times
    Time Online
    66d 8h 8m
    Avg. Time Online
    22m
    Can someone take a screenshot of the file locations. I have tried every combination (moving shit around) and it never works for me. Closes automatically. Can't see it long enough to read what it says. It says something about Traceback blah blah blah or something lol

    I feel dumb. I used to use this all the time. Idk what Im doing wrong this time.

    Reinstalled all files, made sure it was python 2.7 and not newer version. Tried the setup tools in different folders, etc...

  7. #27
    Zachafer's Avatar
    Joined
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,235
    Userbars
    11
    Thanks
    769
    Thanked
    1,466/678
    DL/UL
    98/0
    Mentioned
    512 times
    Time Online
    24d 13h 9m
    Avg. Time Online
    8m
    Quote Originally Posted by EvolutionZzZ View Post
    Can someone take a screenshot of the file locations. I have tried every combination (moving shit around) and it never works for me. Closes automatically. Can't see it long enough to read what it says. It says something about Traceback blah blah blah or something lol

    I feel dumb. I used to use this all the time. Idk what Im doing wrong this time.

    Reinstalled all files, made sure it was python 2.7 and not newer version. Tried the setup tools in different folders, etc...
    I think you can follow these steps to keep the window open to read the error message:
    1. Go to the "Altador Plot Auto Completer" folder
    2. In the Address Bar (shortcut key F4 or CTRL+L), type "cmd" and press Enter
    3. In the command prompt, type "python RunProgram.py" and press Enter
    4. Hope this works

  8. #28

    Joined
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    794
    Userbars
    8
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked
    280/67
    DL/UL
    167/0
    Mentioned
    156 times
    Time Online
    6d 17h 4m
    Avg. Time Online
    2m
    What should I do with "Mechanize" files (I downloaded 0.2.5)? I put it into Python 2.7 folder, but i don't know if I need to run something.

  9. #29
    Stocking Anarchy's Avatar
    Joined
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,371
    Userbars
    11
    Thanks
    929
    Thanked
    1,627/650
    DL/UL
    182/0
    Mentioned
    145 times
    Time Online
    47d 8h 56m
    Avg. Time Online
    23m
    Not sure if this bot is still being worked on or not.

    I Am able to complete most of the plot with it, until it reaches the point where my neopoints on hand have to do anything with checking neopoints. then I get an error such as

    Code:
           **  COMPLETED STATUS  **
            ************************
            **        13/16       **
            ************************
    
    STARTING THE HUNTER
    Walking down from observatory.
    Well that's a nice half constellation.
    Visiting Finneus.
    Heading to the Hall of Heroes basement.
    Back to Finneus.
    We gotta get rocks!
    Making sure we have enough NeoPoints.
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "C:\Neopets\Altador Plot Auto Completer\RunProgram.py", line 28, in <module>
        AP.complete(br)
      File "C:\Neopets\Altador Plot Auto Completer\AltadorPlot.py", line 39, in complete
        gatherer(br)
      File "C:\Neopets\Altador Plot Auto Completer\AltadorPlot.py", line 1110, in gatherer
        protector(br)
      File "C:\Neopets\Altador Plot Auto Completer\AltadorPlot.py", line 1231, in protector
        hunter(br)
      File "C:\Neopets\Altador Plot Auto Completer\AltadorPlot.py", line 1282, in hunter
        if NC.current_np(br) < 50:
      File "C:\Neopets\Altador Plot Auto Completer\NeopetsControl.py", line 134, in current_np
        np = re.search(pre_search + '(.*)' + post_search, page).group(1)
    AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'group'
    im still able to complete the plot though using both this program and a .exe program. I just switch back and forth when the program stops working and im able to finish the plot that way, but rather would do it all on the python bot because I am not sure what useragent the .exe file I have uses.







  10. #30
    Him's Avatar
    Joined
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    360
    Userbars
    9
    Thanks
    451
    Thanked
    285/117
    DL/UL
    29/0
    Mentioned
    117 times
    Time Online
    71d 20h 43m
    Avg. Time Online
    29m
    I must be really stupid. I tried to set this up but it doesn't want to open. I tried to download the mechanize file but I'm not sure where I'm supposed to be putting it. I'm not even sure I downloaded it properly.

    Also, when I try to run the program, it just closes. When I was reading through this board I tried the different ways of setup but nothing seems to work. Can anyone help me?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •