Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Need Help Running Programs. +rep

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    327
    Userbars
    2
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 47 Times in 29 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Time Online
    21 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    11

    Need Help Running Programs. +rep

    So I got a new laptop recently...and I can't run the ABer.

    Before, when I ran the program, I would get:

    Run-time error '13':

    Type mismatch

    Now, I don't think I see that anymore (but I'm not sure since I cant even run the program since that error pops up when I autobuy).

    I can't even import my ABing lists for some reason.

    I installed library files and all that but I have no idea what's wrong >_>

    I have windows 7 home premium, 64 bit operating system.
    Add me on MSN: [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]


    Selling ETS [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  2. #2
    zlolekim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    601
    Userbars
    5
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 84 Times in 64 Posts
    Downloads
    52
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    48 Post(s)
    Time Online
    2 d 22 h 39 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 m
    Rep Power
    10
    Did you run as administrator?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    261
    Userbars
    0
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 106 Times in 68 Posts
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Time Online
    N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    0
    When does the error occur?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    327
    Userbars
    2
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 47 Times in 29 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Time Online
    21 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    11
    @[Only registered and activated users can see links. ] Yea, always do xD

    @[Only registered and activated users can see links. ] When the program starts ABing. But now I can't confirm if I still have that error since I can't import my lists
    Last edited by contra; 01-04-2012 at 07:35 PM.
    Add me on MSN: [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]


    Selling ETS [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  5. #5
    zlolekim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    601
    Userbars
    5
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 84 Times in 64 Posts
    Downloads
    52
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    48 Post(s)
    Time Online
    2 d 22 h 39 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 m
    Rep Power
    10
    you should redownload, make sure you have all files

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    327
    Userbars
    2
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 47 Times in 29 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Time Online
    21 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    11
    K, I fixed the importing problem. My lists were hidden lmao.

    Let's hope that mismatch error doesn't occur.

    ---------- Post added at 08:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:40 PM ----------

    I still get the following error when I autobuy

    Run-time error '13':

    Type mismatch
    Add me on MSN: [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]


    Selling ETS [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    327
    Userbars
    2
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 47 Times in 29 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Time Online
    21 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    11
    Still doesn't work. Keep on getting the mismatch error. Reinstalled library files to both system32 and syswow64 folders. Also tried restarting my computer after that.
    Add me on MSN: [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]


    Selling ETS [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  8. #8
    bamag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    655
    Userbars
    3
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 144 Times in 108 Posts
    Downloads
    34
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    50 Post(s)
    Time Online
    N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    10
    Can you post a screenshot of the program (with info blocked out of course)?

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    151
    Userbars
    2
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 165 Times in 45 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    9
    Mentioned
    68 Post(s)
    Time Online
    6 d 17 h 26 m
    Avg. Time Online
    2 m
    Rep Power
    11
    You can try change the compatibility mode to xp sp3; right click the .exe, click the compatibility tab and select "Run this program in compatibility mode for Widows XP (Service Pack 3).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •