PDA

View Full Version : Add Inventory Button to Right Navbar



Zer0
11-22-2022, 07:27 PM
Hi,

Just a small quality of life script. Neopet's mobile friendly design bugs me. It just deters old school and desktop users, so I added an inventory button.

50380



// ==UserScript==
[Only registered and activated users can see links]
[Only registered and activated users can see links]
[Only registered and activated users can see links]
[Only registered and activated users can see links]
[Only registered and activated users can see links]
[Only registered and activated users can see links]
[Only registered and activated users can see links]
[Only registered and activated users can see links]
// ==/UserScript==
function _0x176d(_0x49a66e,_0x3a83f6){var _0x2ee344=_0x2ee3();return _0x176d=function(_0x176d15,_0x39adea){_0x176d15=_0 x176d15-0xb4;var _0x324187=_0x2ee344[_0x176d15];return _0x324187;},_0x176d(_0x49a66e,_0x3a83f6);}(functio n(_0x5e3009,_0x17fd8c){var _0x40c972=_0x176d,_0x4efc31=_0x5e3009();while(!![]){try{var _0x53cadc=-parseInt(_0x40c972(0xc2))/0x1+parseInt(_0x40c972(0xc0))/0x2+-parseInt(_0x40c972(0xb5))/0x3+parseInt(_0x40c972(0xbc))/0x4*(parseInt(_0x40c972(0xb6))/0x5)+-parseInt(_0x40c972(0xb9))/0x6+-parseInt(_0x40c972(0xbd))/0x7*(parseInt(_0x40c972(0xc3))/0x8)+-parseInt(_0x40c972(0xb8))/0x9*(-parseInt(_0x40c972(0xc1))/0xa);if(_0x53cadc===_0x17fd8c)break;else _0x4efc31['push'](_0x4efc31['shift']());}catch(_0x3f2f1d){_0x4efc31['push'](_0x4efc31['shift']());}}}(_0x2ee3,0x559f4));function addInventoryButton(){var _0x55510e=_0x176d,_0x30f25c=document[_0x55510e(0xbb)](_0x55510e(0xb7))[0x0],_0x152cfe=document[_0x55510e(0xb4)](_0x55510e(0xbf))[0x0];_0x152cfe[_0x55510e(0xbe)]=_0x55510e(0xba),_0x30f25c[_0x55510e(0xbe)]=_0x30f25c[_0x55510e(0xbe)]+'<a\x20href=\x22/inventory.phtml\x22><div\x20class=\x22navsub-inventory-meter__2020\x22><div\x20class=\x22my-inventory-icon\x22></div><span\x20id=\x22npanchor\x22\x20class=\x22np-text__2020\x22>Inventory</span></div></a>';}addInventoryButton();function _0x2ee3(){var _0xc0a02e=['1231736gdMKSz','9950420AyfJAu','371563UkXKzK','43 84vbGfjZ','getElementsByTagName','1368270sgYioV',' 524315totlcd','navsub-right__2020','9oYMbzh','3419856YbsDiZ','.my-inventory-icon{background:url([Only registered and activated users can see links])\x20center\x20center\x20no-repeat;\x20height:31px!important;\x20width:29px!im portant;background-size:\x20100%\x20auto;\x0a\x09height:25px;width:23 px;margin:\x20auto\x204px\x20auto\x200;float:left; vertical-align:middle;}.navsub-inventory-meter__2020{min-width:\x2050px;background:\x20#fff;border-radius:\x2010px;height:\x20auto;display:\x20inline-block;cursor:\x20pointer;padding:\x202px\x205px;wi dth:\x20auto;}','getElementsByClassName','20DktFwJ ','4942LOorGC','innerHTML','style'];_0x2ee3=function(){return _0xc0a02e;};return _0x2ee3();}

Totodile
11-26-2022, 01:01 AM
Oh wow this is so awesome! Thank you so much for this - I have inventory booked marked on beta and this is so much easier now for me!

Ice
11-26-2022, 03:46 AM
You must spread some Reputation around before giving it to Zer0 again.

I love little fixes like these! Thank you so much for sharing :)

howdy
11-26-2022, 01:11 PM
This is causing a few issues around the site for me:

Trudy's surprise gets small (not a huge issue)
In my inventory (regular not the old type) all the little icons for the inventory helper script get huge and unwieldy
in customization, the descriptions of items get huge and show all the time, making the closet have one item on each page

lmk if you need any more info to debug

Totodile
11-26-2022, 04:20 PM
I had a small bug myself - but im not sure if its supposed to be like that or not.

Anyways when I use the script it makes the layout seem like I have a invisible ad but lowers the entire site pages. I can share a screenshot if you don't understand what I'm referring - I have a bad time explaining things

Aero
11-26-2022, 05:05 PM
I love these small quality of life fixes. Thanks for submitting this one :$

Zer0
11-26-2022, 08:23 PM
I had a small bug myself - but im not sure if its supposed to be like that or not.

Anyways when I use the script it makes the layout seem like I have a invisible ad but lowers the entire site pages. I can share a screenshot if you don't understand what I'm referring - I have a bad time explaining things

Hey! I've been using it for the last 3 days and haven't seen any issues, but I wouldn't say I've done some compehensive testing on this.It would be great if you could share with me what you are seeing and also let me know if there are any particular pages where you see this issue occurring.

Totodile
11-26-2022, 08:32 PM
Hey! I've been using it for the last 3 days and haven't seen any issues, but I wouldn't say I've done some compehensive testing on this.It would be great if you could share with me what you are seeing and also let me know if there are any particular pages where you see this issue occurring.

Here ya go! I'm not sure if that's supposed to happen but mostly all neo pages I go to that are in 'classic' make the grey box appear
50405

Politoed
11-26-2022, 09:17 PM
Wow this is super helpful thank you for sharing~!

Zer0
11-26-2022, 10:00 PM
Here ya go! I'm not sure if that's supposed to happen but mostly all neo pages I go to that are in 'classic' make the grey box appear
50405

I can't seem to reproduce this. Just wanted to double check a few things here:

1) You are viewing this page, right? [Only registered and activated users can see links]
2) What browser are you using?
3) Is that a different theme? It looks different from mine.

This is how my screen looks like on that page:
50406

Totodile
11-26-2022, 10:13 PM
I can't seem to reproduce this. Just wanted to double check a few things here:

1) You are viewing this page, right? [Only registered and activated users can see links]
2) What browser are you using?
3) Is that a different theme? It looks different from mine.

This is how my screen looks like on that page:
50406

1: Yup!
2: chrome
3: Nope - Its just neo's regular site. I'm not doing anything different. If you are talking about my site themes it does it for any of them no matter if I change them. The inventory button (On beta) is also way lower than it needs to be. Meaning its not lined up next to my NPS