PDA

View Full Version : Question about old bots and useragents



Stocking Anarchy
01-09-2017, 03:56 AM
Sorry I posted this on the wrong forum, please reject the one in neopets programs *blush*

Is it a simple matter of changing an old bots code to

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/55.0.2883.87 Safari/537.36

to update a bot so neo thinks the bot is using a newer browser version instead of one from 2 or 3 years ago?

Accelerator
01-09-2017, 04:39 AM
If everyone used Chrome 55 on Windows 10 x64? Yes. Not everyone does though.
In this case the programmer would need to add a:
Text Label, Text Area (If the program has an UI) and a variable that would hold the UA String (parsed from the text area) to use in the http headers.
PS: 4:40 AM, don't expect a super clear explanation e_e

Stocking Anarchy
01-09-2017, 05:25 AM
If everyone used Chrome 55 on Windows 10 x64? Yes. Not everyone does though.
In this case the programmer would need to add a:
Text Label, Text Area (If the program has an UI) and a variable that would hold the UA String (parsed from the text area) to use in the http headers.
PS: 4:40 AM, don't expect a super clear explanation e_e


Well I basically went to this website to get my useragent data and copied it from there [Only registered and activated users can see links] Would you say that is correct?

Accelerator
01-09-2017, 06:06 AM
Well I basically went to this website to get my useragent data and copied it from there [Only registered and activated users can see links] Would you say that is correct?

That is indeed correct, but not what I meant.
What I meant was that: Chrome isn't the only browser around, 55 isn't the only version that's been released, Windows isn't the only OS that exists, and x64 isn't the only architecture available.


Im using Chrome 55 on Windows 10 x64 :D B)

Thanks captain obvious...
Now I am being "mean", see the difference? ;)
Talking about difference... Even though you're both using the same browser and OS check this:
OP's

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/55.0.2883.87 Safari/537.36
Yours:

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/55.0.2883.87

Stocking Anarchy
01-09-2017, 06:34 AM
That is indeed correct, but not what I meant.
What I meant was that: Chrome isn't the only browser around, 55 isn't the only version that's been released, Windows isn't the only OS that exists, and x64 isn't the only architecture available.



Thanks captain obvious...
Now I am being "mean", see the difference? ;)
Talking about difference... Even though you're both using the same browser and OS check this:
OP's

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/55.0.2883.87 Safari/537.36
Yours:

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/55.0.2883.87

I figured what you were saying.

I should have clarified that if I got my useragent info from that website, I could just copy and paste it into old programs where the code in the program has the Useragent coding and replace it without breaking the program.


Oh and yea this is for my personal use on my pc, not what a programmer would do for a program s/he expects multiple people to download and use. I understand that.
I know that not everyone uses the same browser but I understand you having to explain it this way so that those without common sense won't just go and copy and paste this onto their own programs saved to their pc/macs.

Accelerator
01-09-2017, 06:51 AM
I figured what you were saying.

I should have clarified that if I got my useragent info from that website, I could just copy and paste it into old programs where the code in the program has the Useragent coding and replace it without breaking the program.


Oh and yea this is for my personal use on my pc, not what a programmer would do for a program s/he expects multiple people to download and use. I understand that.
I know that not everyone uses the same browser but I understand you having to explain it this way so that those without common sense won't just go and copy and paste this onto their own programs saved to their pc/macs.

If you have the source code available then yeah, just replace all instances of the previous user-agent with the one you'd like to use.
If you want to verify the user agent being sent in the headers you could use a program like Wireshark or similar.

Stocking Anarchy
01-09-2017, 07:25 AM
If you have the source code available then yeah, just replace all instances of the previous user-agent with the one you'd like to use.
If you want to verify the user agent being sent in the headers you could use a program like Wireshark or similar.

Thank you for the info. There are just a few python programs I have that give me the option to "Edit with IDLE" if I right click on them. Appreciate it. :)

Accelerator
01-09-2017, 07:54 AM
No problem. You can use any text editor to edit python scripts, even with notepad... Notepad won't highlight the syntax or give you shortcuts to comment/uncomment lines though.

Sent from my quantum supercomputer

Stocking Anarchy
01-09-2017, 08:05 AM
Notepad won't highlight the syntax or give you shortcuts to comment/uncomment lines though.

Sent from my quantum supercomputer

That would probably just confuse me anyway haha. I don't really have any kind of formal/any education on any of this stuff. Just google and tinkering.

---------- Post added at 05:05 AM ---------- Previous post was at 05:01 AM ----------

Actually most of it is just browsing through old threads of y'alls and looking at userscripts/programs and making wild and not so wild guesses lol.