Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
Results 51 to 58 of 58

Thread: FRBSharp

  1. #51
    grotesque's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Gender
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 h 35 m
    Avg. Time Online
    9 m
    Rep Power
    0
    The bot is still unable to find any of the images, I've tried taking pictures of them myself and saving them as 24 bit bmps, as close to the same cropping as the originals, and no luck. Could this have to do with the unusual resolution of my computer? My screen is 3200x1800 resolution and therefore all apps are run at 250% scale, though it looks normal from this end the different resolution and zoom might be confusing the bot.. Should I change my settings to 100% zoom (this makes everything in chrome tiny), then zoom in until it looks normal, screenshot everything again, and then try it, or would this have no effect? I'm just guessing at the resolution thing being the source of the problem because I cant really think of another reason it wouldn't be working. Thank you so much for taking the time to make this and also making it available for us, seriously major kudos to you

  2. #52
    Crobeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Gender
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 26 Times in 11 Posts


    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Time Online
    8 d 23 h 52 m
    Avg. Time Online
    48 m
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by grotesque View Post
    The bot is still unable to find any of the images, I've tried taking pictures of them myself and saving them as 24 bit bmps, as close to the same cropping as the originals, and no luck. Could this have to do with the unusual resolution of my computer? My screen is 3200x1800 resolution and therefore all apps are run at 250% scale, though it looks normal from this end the different resolution and zoom might be confusing the bot.. Should I change my settings to 100% zoom (this makes everything in chrome tiny), then zoom in until it looks normal, screenshot everything again, and then try it, or would this have no effect? I'm just guessing at the resolution thing being the source of the problem because I cant really think of another reason it wouldn't be working. Thank you so much for taking the time to make this and also making it available for us, seriously major kudos to you
    That's interesting. I hadn't touched the image searching code in a while so had to take another look at it as I was pretty sure I had it grabbing the dimensions of the screen to find things. Unrelated but turns out it only looks for chrome's window dimensions, something I had implemented to stop it from scanning the entire screen region. As a result the firefox support I added to the rest of the program didn't actually do anything lol. I'll fix that today.

    As for your problem, what do you mean by 250% scale? I'm assuming zooming shouldn't have an effect so long as the images are also of the zoomed areas but haven't tested that myself.

  3. #53
    grotesque's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Gender
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 h 35 m
    Avg. Time Online
    9 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Alright, today I tried lowering my screen's resolution and taking new pictures of the UI and it's working perfectly now. However, is there a way I can change the button to press to stop the bot? My laptop doesnt have a numpad or a way to simulate it, so to turn the bot off I have to try to bring up the bot's menu and click the coli start button before the bot moves my mouse again and it usually takes a little bit to actually beat the speed of the bot ^^;

  4. #54
    Crobeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Gender
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 26 Times in 11 Posts


    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Time Online
    8 d 23 h 52 m
    Avg. Time Online
    48 m
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by grotesque View Post
    Alright, today I tried lowering my screen's resolution and taking new pictures of the UI and it's working perfectly now. However, is there a way I can change the button to press to stop the bot? My laptop doesnt have a numpad or a way to simulate it, so to turn the bot off I have to try to bring up the bot's menu and click the coli start button before the bot moves my mouse again and it usually takes a little bit to actually beat the speed of the bot ^^;
    Hadn't considered devices without numpads (tbh didn't know they still made any that way). I'll look into adding this to a future version.

  5. #55

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Gender
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Time Online
    36 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm having an issue where it gets to the monster battle and then resets the coli. I've exchanged all images and etc and still refuses to work on wins10 gc. ;a;

  6. #56

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Time Online
    34 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same issue.

  7. #57
    Crobeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Gender
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 26 Times in 11 Posts


    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Time Online
    8 d 23 h 52 m
    Avg. Time Online
    48 m
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by IttieBittieKittie View Post
    I'm having an issue where it gets to the monster battle and then resets the coli. I've exchanged all images and etc and still refuses to work on wins10 gc. ;a;
    You'll have to recrop coliseum.bmp until it's able to find the image, as that's how it knows whether or not it's current at the coli.

    You don't necessarily have to use the coliseum header for this image unlike most of the other ones. Any static area of the screen that only shows while you're in the coli will do, even a cropped screenshot of the url:

    Last edited by Crobeus; 12-18-2017 at 09:51 AM. Reason: im high

  8. #58

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Gender
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Time Online
    1 d 1 m
    Avg. Time Online
    13 m
    Rep Power
    0
    The bot is working fine besides the fact that it wont kill any of the enimies it just keeps going to Coliseum -> Venue and then back to coli

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •