Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Computer help needed +rep

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    5,856
    Thanks
    1,493
    Thanked 2,146 Times in 1,216 Posts


    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1092 Post(s)
    Time Online
    42 d 18 h 30 m
    Avg. Time Online
    32 m
    Rep Power
    15

    Computer help needed +rep

    i am on google chrome on a mac.
    every site is working okay, but whenever i go to neo, any page on the site, the page says its loading for a few seconds and then the kill page option pops up. not one page on neo will load fully to let me use it.

    how can i fix this?

  2. #2
    IndigoSunset's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    UK
    Age
    25
    Posts
    732
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 265 Times in 173 Posts


    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    87 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 17 h 6 m
    Avg. Time Online
    5 m
    Rep Power
    7
    I'd like to know this too, I use Chrome on a PC but also have this issue, only on Neo too.

  3. #3



    ShadowCreature's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    New Zealand
    Age
    32
    Posts
    519
    Thanks
    110
    Thanked 134 Times in 70 Posts


    Downloads
    117
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    82 Post(s)
    Time Online
    26 d 18 h 34 m
    Avg. Time Online
    20 m
    Rep Power
    6
    These things i have noticed about neopets

    Google Chrome hate to load it
    Opera will on give u the high end of the shop wiz

    i use firefox since neopets hates my other browsers

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    5,856
    Thanks
    1,493
    Thanked 2,146 Times in 1,216 Posts


    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1092 Post(s)
    Time Online
    42 d 18 h 30 m
    Avg. Time Online
    32 m
    Rep Power
    15
    how is opera? im a really big fan of chrome and it would take a lot for me to switch back to anything else

  5. #5

    indy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 25 Times in 14 Posts


    Downloads
    13
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    37 Post(s)
    Time Online
    5 d 21 h 34 m
    Avg. Time Online
    4 m
    Rep Power
    6
    Well I use Google Chrome and I haven't encountered this problem yet, which makes me wonder if it's possibly a setting. Apparently kill page is a fairly new security feature that has bugs. In trying to find a solution, the only thing people suggested was getting rid of chrome and switching to another browser because the newest version of chrome isn't as stable as the others. One tech suggested to clean the cache and uninstall, reboot, reinstall.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    5,856
    Thanks
    1,493
    Thanked 2,146 Times in 1,216 Posts


    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1092 Post(s)
    Time Online
    42 d 18 h 30 m
    Avg. Time Online
    32 m
    Rep Power
    15
    i just tried to reinstall and it works, but very very badly

  7. #7

    indy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 25 Times in 14 Posts


    Downloads
    13
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    37 Post(s)
    Time Online
    5 d 21 h 34 m
    Avg. Time Online
    4 m
    Rep Power
    6
    hmm...

    found someone on linux questions who had a similar problem and said it was an addon that triggered the security function. the page is hard to interpret, but another person suggested the place where chrome is installed makes a difference as well.
    Last edited by indy; 02-14-2012 at 10:08 AM.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    5,856
    Thanks
    1,493
    Thanked 2,146 Times in 1,216 Posts


    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1092 Post(s)
    Time Online
    42 d 18 h 30 m
    Avg. Time Online
    32 m
    Rep Power
    15
    that stuff is way beyond the capacity of my computer knowledge. is it saying that something like proxies could have messed with it?

  9. #9
    zxzero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    01100111 01110101 01100101 01110011 01110011
    Posts
    2,146
    Thanks
    1,494
    Thanked 955 Times in 457 Posts


    Downloads
    167
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    273 Post(s)
    Time Online
    56 d 4 h 26 m
    Avg. Time Online
    42 m
    Rep Power
    11
    I would use firefox also. If you think that it is slow you can always speed it up by following this guide.

    Type (into your URL box) About:Config

    Right click anywhere in the list of things and select New> Integer In the first box type nglayout.initialpaint.delay , it will ask you to enter an integer for this type 0.

    Now type in pipe in the filter box and right click on network.http.piplining and toggle it to true, click on network.http.piplining.proxy and toggle it to true. Now right click on network.http.piplining.maxrequests and change it to 40.

    Restart firefox and see the huge difference

  10. #10

    indy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 25 Times in 14 Posts


    Downloads
    13
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    37 Post(s)
    Time Online
    5 d 21 h 34 m
    Avg. Time Online
    4 m
    Rep Power
    6
    I haven't found anything like that yet, but I know I've experienced issues after using proxies in chrome. But if it's still not working properly after completely removing it and reinstalling it, I'm not sure that's the problem. Do you have any addons in chrome, maybe specifically for neopets?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •