Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: I am getting IP perma silenced..

  1. #1



    Cub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Gallifrey
    Posts
    1,382
    Thanks
    1,553
    Thanked 853 Times in 411 Posts


    Downloads
    13
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    412 Post(s)
    Time Online
    48 d 9 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    41 m
    Rep Power
    10

    I am getting IP perma silenced..

    I really dont know how to go about it. Like I got perma silenced about a month ago for an actual reason and then yesterday, on my new main I gotperma silenced for the same reason (but I didn't do anything wrong) and then it happened today with one of my sides.

    So what should I do, if I have all my assets and stuff on my accounts, but if I want to change accounts I would have to change my ip address right?

    or does anybody have any ideas on how to go about this?

  2. #2
    Banned



    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    0
    Thanks
    3,108
    Thanked 2,496 Times in 1,620 Posts


    Downloads
    127
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    575 Post(s)
    Time Online
    62 d 4 h 17 m
    Avg. Time Online
    53 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Pawno Only
    Quote Originally Posted by Cub View Post
    I really dont know how to go about it. Like I got perma silenced about a month ago for an actual reason and then yesterday, on my new main I gotperma silenced for the same reason (but I didn't do anything wrong) and then it happened today with one of my sides.

    So what should I do, if I have all my assets and stuff on my accounts, but if I want to change accounts I would have to change my ip address right?

    or does anybody have any ideas on how to go about this?
    sometimes they IP ban you.

  3. #3



    Cub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Gallifrey
    Posts
    1,382
    Thanks
    1,553
    Thanked 853 Times in 411 Posts


    Downloads
    13
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    412 Post(s)
    Time Online
    48 d 9 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    41 m
    Rep Power
    10
    yeah, I know that.

    I just want to continue playing, so I am trying to figure out ways around it.

  4. #4




    Impala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Inside Impala '67
    Age
    28
    Posts
    2,823
    Thanks
    735
    Thanked 973 Times in 659 Posts


    Downloads
    44
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    403 Post(s)
    Time Online
    219 d 3 h 32 m
    Avg. Time Online
    3 h 59 m
    Rep Power
    7
    @Cub

    Gotta use a proxy of course. I use TOR but sadly it gives you a different IP address each time

  5. #5



    Cub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Gallifrey
    Posts
    1,382
    Thanks
    1,553
    Thanked 853 Times in 411 Posts


    Downloads
    13
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    412 Post(s)
    Time Online
    48 d 9 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    41 m
    Rep Power
    10
    @kiuski

    Ugh that is so annoying, I use TOR too, but not for my personal accounts.

  6. #6
    Miri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Some forested area
    Posts
    1,097
    Thanks
    905
    Thanked 1,110 Times in 504 Posts


    Downloads
    26
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    249 Post(s)
    Time Online
    48 d 22 h 11 m
    Avg. Time Online
    41 m
    Rep Power
    7
    When I would have a second main I used a proxy from these folks http://www.bestproxyandvpn.com/
    It's $4 a month but you're not sharing the IP with anyone, elite, would use it for things like abing etc. Just set a browser to send requests only thru the proxy so you don't have to log on all the time and youre set

  7. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Miri For This Useful Post:

    Banannie (02-18-2014),Colby (02-18-2014),Cub (02-18-2014)

  8. #7

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts


    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 10 h 8 m
    Avg. Time Online
    8 m
    Rep Power
    4
    thats bizarre. I've never heard of IP silencing lol! But maybe its something to do with what you say? TNT are weird when it comes to actually telling you where you went wrong so maybe its something your doing but dont know its not allowed or something?

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Anonymous For This Useful Post:

    Cub (02-18-2014)

  10. #8



    |2eap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Underground
    Posts
    3,432
    Thanks
    2,377
    Thanked 2,568 Times in 1,348 Posts


    Downloads
    75
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    808 Post(s)
    Time Online
    109 d 2 h 20 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 h 48 m
    Rep Power
    11
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: D4NGL
    Use a proxy. or VPN. try to find a Static VPN service
    so you have the same IP every time

    and going to have to buy a new main or create a new main.
    but I would wait awhile before moving your assets from your other accounts.
    could lead to getting frozen if done too fast

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to |2eap For This Useful Post:

    Cub (02-18-2014)

  12. #9
    Artemissive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Gender
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    115
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 52 Times in 25 Posts


    Downloads
    39
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Time Online
    6 d 15 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    7 m
    Rep Power
    4
    I've been using foxyproxy for firefox and really like it

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Artemissive For This Useful Post:

    Cub (02-18-2014)

  14. #10
    Getwellsoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    1,823
    Thanks
    195
    Thanked 149 Times in 80 Posts


    Downloads
    61
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    91 Post(s)
    Time Online
    29 d 4 h 13 m
    Avg. Time Online
    25 m
    Rep Power
    8
    If you don't want to pay you could always try shutting off your power to your modem and router for like 30 minutes and then turning them back on..depending on your internet provider it could change your Ip on your home network...then you won't have to deal with slow and expensive proxies

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Getwellsoon For This Useful Post:

    Cub (02-20-2014)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •