Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Habitarium question

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Location
    The Matrix
    Posts
    995
    Thanks
    379
    Thanked 331 Times in 186 Posts


    Downloads
    388
    Uploads
    3
    Mentioned
    202 Post(s)
    Time Online
    55 d 20 h 17 m
    Avg. Time Online
    49 m
    Rep Power
    0

    Habitarium question

    How can I reset My habitarium? ... Im kinda stuck because Ive let rares bot run but I opened habi today and I have no nests and only two nesters, I bought a nest but I cant build it... what am I supposed to do?

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    747
    Thanked 1,254 Times in 692 Posts


    Downloads
    86
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    464 Post(s)
    Time Online
    70 d 14 h 40 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 h 6 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Habitarium bot used to have a reset code. If no one posts it by tonight, I'll add it here. You do have to install Python in order to make it happen though.

    There is no legit way to do it other than ticket.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Location
    The Matrix
    Posts
    995
    Thanks
    379
    Thanked 331 Times in 186 Posts


    Downloads
    388
    Uploads
    3
    Mentioned
    202 Post(s)
    Time Online
    55 d 20 h 17 m
    Avg. Time Online
    49 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Yeah I now it used to but I dont have the code anymore I only have the one that automatically does it

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    747
    Thanked 1,254 Times in 692 Posts


    Downloads
    86
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    464 Post(s)
    Time Online
    70 d 14 h 40 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 h 6 m
    Rep Power
    0
    I think I have the reshack... that should reset it for you, let me login to my home computer via teamviewer from work. I'll post again if I can.

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Location
    The Matrix
    Posts
    995
    Thanks
    379
    Thanked 331 Times in 186 Posts


    Downloads
    388
    Uploads
    3
    Mentioned
    202 Post(s)
    Time Online
    55 d 20 h 17 m
    Avg. Time Online
    49 m
    Rep Power
    0
    thank you

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    747
    Thanked 1,254 Times in 692 Posts


    Downloads
    86
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    464 Post(s)
    Time Online
    70 d 14 h 40 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 h 6 m
    Rep Power
    0


    Open a notepad, copy/paste the above, save as restart.py
    Run restart.py

    Profit.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to wrath For This Useful Post:

    Master Shake (02-11-2014)

  8. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Location
    The Matrix
    Posts
    995
    Thanks
    379
    Thanked 331 Times in 186 Posts


    Downloads
    388
    Uploads
    3
    Mentioned
    202 Post(s)
    Time Online
    55 d 20 h 17 m
    Avg. Time Online
    49 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Syntax error

    There's an error in your program:
    expected an indented black

    ????? @Wrath

  9. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    747
    Thanked 1,254 Times in 692 Posts


    Downloads
    86
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    464 Post(s)
    Time Online
    70 d 14 h 40 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 h 6 m
    Rep Power
    0
    I would love to test this for you and figure it out, but I have no desire to reset my habitarium. If you would rather, you can use this instead:



    You would need to put the .py file in your Habitarium folder. The same folder as your client.py otherwise it won't work I know that much.

  10. #9
    janikanicolepi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    205
    Thanks
    136
    Thanked 94 Times in 49 Posts


    Downloads
    35
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 11 h 3 m
    Avg. Time Online
    6 m
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Wrath View Post


    Open a notepad, copy/paste the above, save as restart.py
    Run restart.py

    Profit.
    He needs the entire old zip folder with the files. The codes is attached to the neoaccount.py and also the old client.py which is slightly different than the current version of habibot.

    It's easier if I just upload them for him. They were public release anyways, so I don't think darkbyte would have any issue with it...I hope.

    Here is the old file http://www16.zippyshare.com/v/11585658/file.html

    Proceed to setmeup.py. Right click the file, edit, go to the neopet login/password which has quotation marks "" (it's in green), input. One you are done, save then close the file. Then double click. A dos mode window should pop up and run the reset for you
    Last edited by janikanicolepi; 02-11-2014 at 12:17 PM.

  11. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to janikanicolepi For This Useful Post:

    Master Shake (02-11-2014),wrath (02-11-2014)

  12. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    747
    Thanked 1,254 Times in 692 Posts


    Downloads
    86
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    464 Post(s)
    Time Online
    70 d 14 h 40 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 h 6 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by janikanicolepi View Post
    He needs the entire old zip folder with the files. The codes is attached to the neoaccount.py and also the old client.py which is slightly different than the current version of habibot.

    It's easier if I just upload them for him. They were public release anyways, so I don't think darkbyte would have any issue with it...I hope.

    Here is the old file http://www16.zippyshare.com/v/11585658/file.html

    Proceed to setmeup.py. Right click the file, edit, go to the neopet login/password which has quotation marks "" (it's in green), input. One you are done, save then close the file. Then double click. A dos mode window should pop up and run the reset for you
    I'm too lazy to upload via my virtual desktop through teamviewer. It took me 3 minutes just to open a notepad and copy/paste.

    Enjoy! @Sk8ter, the habi-guru janika has spoken and saved you.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to wrath For This Useful Post:

    janikanicolepi (02-11-2014)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •