Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: [VB6] Ripper Wrapper Issue

  1. #1

    Integra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Somewhere Down Under
    Posts
    210
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 35 Times in 24 Posts


    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Time Online
    4 d 9 h 3 m
    Avg. Time Online
    4 m
    Rep Power
    5

    [VB6] Ripper Wrapper Issue

    Just wondering if anyone has a copy of RipperWrapper? Mine doesn't seem to work and I know from reading that someone streamlined it earlier this year or late last year.

    The problem I have is that when I request it load a page and then run the GetStringBetween function it returns nothing, so I'm theorising its not loading a page.... help?


  2. #2
    Saiyan Race





    Infamous Joe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    Hyperbolic Time Chamber
    Age
    26
    Posts
    9,748
    Thanks
    2,779
    Thanked 16,225 Times in 4,236 Posts


    Downloads
    23
    Uploads
    36
    Mentioned
    2985 Post(s)
    Time Online
    293 d 12 h 12 m
    Avg. Time Online
    3 h 44 m
    Rep Power
    10
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Infam0us Joe Steam ID: infamousjoe
    This happens to me sometimes and it's a very strange issue I could not fix nor the actual creator of the wrapper. One temporary solution would be to restart your computer and try again... this usually fixes it.

    @Integra

    Maybe you can post the wrapper source code here and someone can try and find a solution? Me and Drew010 tried for a while to fix this and so did @Zachafer on his own but still there was no solution.

  3. #3

    Integra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Somewhere Down Under
    Posts
    210
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 35 Times in 24 Posts


    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Time Online
    4 d 9 h 3 m
    Avg. Time Online
    4 m
    Rep Power
    5
    Its interesting you say that @Infamouse Joe sure can, I'm not sure if my version is dependent on zgate.dll or not. I don't believe it is, but given that I found it on my old external anything is possible. Especially since the version of Gluraks I'm using seems to have an issue as well. I'm wondering if its because I'm running Win 7 in a VM environment but I can't see that making a difference, I know it has a functional connection.

    RipperWrapper Code:

  4. #4
    Reemer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    Iowa
    Age
    25
    Posts
    625
    Thanks
    348
    Thanked 414 Times in 242 Posts


    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    9
    Mentioned
    200 Post(s)
    Time Online
    2 d 17 h 46 m
    Avg. Time Online
    2 m
    Rep Power
    7
    Do you have zgate.dll in your install directory? That was my problem for a while

  5. #5
    Saiyan Race





    Infamous Joe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    Hyperbolic Time Chamber
    Age
    26
    Posts
    9,748
    Thanks
    2,779
    Thanked 16,225 Times in 4,236 Posts


    Downloads
    23
    Uploads
    36
    Mentioned
    2985 Post(s)
    Time Online
    293 d 12 h 12 m
    Avg. Time Online
    3 h 44 m
    Rep Power
    10
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Infam0us Joe Steam ID: infamousjoe
    ^Yeah, you need zgate.dll

    It is being used for GZIP decompression in this code.

  6. #6
    Little Brother


    Zachafer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Posts
    1,206
    Thanks
    723
    Thanked 1,392 Times in 651 Posts


    Downloads
    81
    Uploads
    17
    Mentioned
    497 Post(s)
    Time Online
    21 d 17 h 32 m
    Avg. Time Online
    16 m
    Rep Power
    14
    Try turning off the wrapper's gzip decompression by setting either the .UseGzip or .GZipEnabled property to false. Then let us know if it can get the full page request.


  7. #7

    Integra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Somewhere Down Under
    Posts
    210
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 35 Times in 24 Posts


    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Time Online
    4 d 9 h 3 m
    Avg. Time Online
    4 m
    Rep Power
    5
    Doesn't seem to be solving the issue, I've got ZGate in Sys32 and in the directory the project is saved in. Not sure if it should be elsewhere, can't imagine so but feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

  8. #8
    Little Brother


    Zachafer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Posts
    1,206
    Thanks
    723
    Thanked 1,392 Times in 651 Posts


    Downloads
    81
    Uploads
    17
    Mentioned
    497 Post(s)
    Time Online
    21 d 17 h 32 m
    Avg. Time Online
    16 m
    Rep Power
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by Integra View Post
    Doesn't seem to be solving the issue, I've got ZGate in Sys32 and in the directory the project is saved in. Not sure if it should be elsewhere, can't imagine so but feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.
    Keep it in system32, also put it in the same directory as your .exe

    PROTIP use VBNet

  9. #9

    Josh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Posts
    415
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 371 Times in 141 Posts


    Downloads
    82
    Uploads
    6
    Mentioned
    117 Post(s)
    Time Online
    17 d 1 h 30 m
    Avg. Time Online
    13 m
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Zachafer View Post
    PROTIP use VBNet
    ^That.


    vb6 is a waste. Not worth learning. I regret wasting my time on it

  10. #10

    Integra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Somewhere Down Under
    Posts
    210
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 35 Times in 24 Posts


    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Time Online
    4 d 9 h 3 m
    Avg. Time Online
    4 m
    Rep Power
    5
    I agree its wasteful, but I know it and 2012 :\

    I'm going to finish my score sender list maker in VB6 then probably try and migrate myself up to Python or VS2012/13. I'm just gonna use Gluraks to finish this then.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •