Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: +rep help me understand :) (Proxies) - i was frozen

  1. #1
    Banned


    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    1,305
    Thanks
    1,293
    Thanked 302 Times in 209 Posts


    Downloads
    1096
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    213 Post(s)
    Time Online
    59 d 13 h 45 m
    Avg. Time Online
    45 m
    Rep Power
    0

    +rep help me understand :) (Proxies) - i was frozen

    ok! so i was using a few Elite proxies on one account to score send &
    i always check to see if my ip adress changed on google & it said
    it changed but when i got on neopets both the shells where frozen dose any body know what i did wrong ?
    i'm using my proxies threw firefox settings b.t.w .

  2. #2



    Cath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Temple of Time
    Posts
    2,431
    Thanks
    3,348
    Thanked 2,538 Times in 1,388 Posts


    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1159 Post(s)
    Time Online
    156 d 16 h 37 m
    Avg. Time Online
    2 h 9 m
    Rep Power
    13
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: cathes Steam ID: 4thes
    I believe you need to change the proxy in the program itself. Changing your IP in Firefox will only make it works for Firefox. The program will still be using your real IP I believe.

  3. #3
    IndigoSunset's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    UK
    Age
    25
    Posts
    732
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 265 Times in 173 Posts


    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    87 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 17 h 6 m
    Avg. Time Online
    5 m
    Rep Power
    7
    Sorry you got iced. That's a confusing story though. Did you use a different proxy for each account? Also, you say you were SSing, were you using the same list on both accounts? I'd wager twas the list that did for them both.

  4. #4
    Banned


    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    1,305
    Thanks
    1,293
    Thanked 302 Times in 209 Posts


    Downloads
    1096
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    213 Post(s)
    Time Online
    59 d 13 h 45 m
    Avg. Time Online
    45 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by katzes View Post
    I believe you need to change the proxy in the program itself. Changing your IP in Firefox will only make it works for Firefox. The program will still be using your real IP I believe.
    i have been doing that i have been putting the proxy where it say's (check proxy & then the proxy number) for the program .
    & i have been putting the proxy inside firefox as well

  5. #5
    IndigoSunset's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    UK
    Age
    25
    Posts
    732
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 265 Times in 173 Posts


    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    87 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 17 h 6 m
    Avg. Time Online
    5 m
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by fairydust201 View Post
    i have been doing that i have been putting the proxy where it say's (check proxy & then the proxy number) for the program .
    & i have been putting the proxy inside firefox as well
    The same proxy on FF and the program at the same time? As in, browsing whilst it was SSing?

  6. #6



    Cath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Temple of Time
    Posts
    2,431
    Thanks
    3,348
    Thanked 2,538 Times in 1,388 Posts


    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1159 Post(s)
    Time Online
    156 d 16 h 37 m
    Avg. Time Online
    2 h 9 m
    Rep Power
    13
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: cathes Steam ID: 4thes
    Quote Originally Posted by fairydust201 View Post
    i have been doing that i have been putting the proxy where it say's (check proxy & then the proxy number) for the program .
    & i have been putting the proxy inside firefox as well
    Were you on Firefox at the sametime? If so, it's probably why. & @IndigoSunset is right, if you've been using the same lists, it might be the problem.

    Or maybe the scores/times were not safe either.

  7. #7
    Banned


    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    1,305
    Thanks
    1,293
    Thanked 302 Times in 209 Posts


    Downloads
    1096
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    213 Post(s)
    Time Online
    59 d 13 h 45 m
    Avg. Time Online
    45 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by katzes View Post
    Were you on Firefox at the sametime? If so, it's probably why. & @IndigoSunset is right, if you've been using the same lists, it might be the problem.

    Or maybe the scores/times were not safe either.
    @katzes yes! cause i though you have to be on at the sametime or is this wrong cuz i clear my history setting's each time i use a proxy


    Quote Originally Posted by Indigo Sunset View Post
    The same proxy on FF and the program at the same time? As in, browsing whilst it was SSing?
    & yes!

  8. #8
    IndigoSunset's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    UK
    Age
    25
    Posts
    732
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 265 Times in 173 Posts


    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    87 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 17 h 6 m
    Avg. Time Online
    5 m
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by fairydust201 View Post
    @katzes yes! cause i though you have to be on at the sametime or is this wrong cuz i clear my history setting's each time i use a proxy



    & yes!
    Well that'll be it then. You can't browse Neo at the same time as SSing on the same Neo account. It's like being able to browse Neo whilst simultaneously playing a game ie. not possible. That would be why you were iced.

  9. #9



    Cath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Temple of Time
    Posts
    2,431
    Thanks
    3,348
    Thanked 2,538 Times in 1,388 Posts


    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1159 Post(s)
    Time Online
    156 d 16 h 37 m
    Avg. Time Online
    2 h 9 m
    Rep Power
    13
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: cathes Steam ID: 4thes
    Quote Originally Posted by fairydust201 View Post
    @katzes yes! cause i though you have to be on at the sametime or is this wrong cuz i clear my history setting's each time i use a proxy



    & yes!
    This is it then.

  10. #10
    Banned


    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    1,305
    Thanks
    1,293
    Thanked 302 Times in 209 Posts


    Downloads
    1096
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    213 Post(s)
    Time Online
    59 d 13 h 45 m
    Avg. Time Online
    45 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Oh cuz someone on cl told me to be on it it at the same time ~____~ yesterday ! Smh! Oh thank's guys . & +rep for the both of you's .

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •