Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: [VB6] Do Without Loop

  1. #1
    Dino Sherlockian
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    America
    Age
    18
    Posts
    844
    Thanks
    315
    Thanked 341 Times in 208 Posts


    Downloads
    34
    Uploads
    2
    Mentioned
    179 Post(s)
    Time Online
    1 d 16 h 55 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 m
    Rep Power
    8

    Question [VB6] Do Without Loop

    This is a bit more complicated then you may think, I mean do without loop? Just add do. Buuuut in this case I can not find this and I need this to work... sooo...



    Sorry for the mess, I attempted tabbing... I don't like it... hehe
    Last edited by Ashleys165; 01-22-2012 at 11:38 AM.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Age
    25
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    304
    Thanked 549 Times in 260 Posts


    Downloads
    13
    Uploads
    4
    Mentioned
    34 Post(s)
    Time Online
    1 h 58 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    0

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Miguel For This Useful Post:

    Ashleys165 (01-21-2012)

  4. #3


    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 32 Times in 22 Posts


    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Time Online
    18 d 20 h 37 m
    Avg. Time Online
    14 m
    Rep Power
    7
    If you indent your code properly it would be much easier to debug things like this.

  5. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 161 Times in 44 Posts


    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    9
    Mentioned
    64 Post(s)
    Time Online
    5 d 21 h 53 m
    Avg. Time Online
    4 m
    Rep Power
    7
    Sorry it is hard to read this code (indent when you are in a loop, the indention shows what peice of code goes within which part of the loop) , but it looks like you are mixing the types of loop statements.
    When using Do until, you don't need a second loop statement.

    A do while statement requires the loop

    It does not appear that you are incrementing your number inside the loop, I am also not sure why you are dimensiong variables in a loop.
    Last edited by Soredavide; 01-21-2012 at 07:20 PM.

  6. #5
    Dino Sherlockian
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    America
    Age
    18
    Posts
    844
    Thanks
    315
    Thanked 341 Times in 208 Posts


    Downloads
    34
    Uploads
    2
    Mentioned
    179 Post(s)
    Time Online
    1 d 16 h 55 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 m
    Rep Power
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Hexx View Post
    If you indent your code properly it would be much easier to debug things like this.
    I learned from Youtube.... they don't really teach how to indent.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •