Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: I cant get two programs to work correctly..

  1. #1



    Serrah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Location
    The Not-Sunshine State
    Posts
    174
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 120 Times in 51 Posts


    Downloads
    57
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Time Online
    14 d 2 h 27 m
    Avg. Time Online
    12 m
    Rep Power
    5

    I cant get two programs to work correctly..

    When using the Stealth ABer, when I try to log in, the bar at the bottom says "Checking to ensure login..." for literally hours. It has never gone past this point since I downloaded it.

    The Majin SSer worked for about two games. I got two avatar games, and I put in the next game the next day, and it crashed. Like, after the "Wait for the encryption update" thing, the box disappeared and the program never pulled up. A few hours later, I got it to come up and it went through everything, but when I clicked to start the program it said something about a runtime 9 error. Now I can't get the program to come back up to remember exactly what it said.

    Is it just me, something I did wrong, or is it the program? I'm not sure how to fix it ;w;

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Home ;o
    Posts
    771
    Thanks
    573
    Thanked 642 Times in 329 Posts


    Downloads
    19
    Uploads
    1
    Mentioned
    251 Post(s)
    Time Online
    14 d 3 h 13 m
    Avg. Time Online
    12 m
    Rep Power
    0
    @leijon
    I'm assuming you have downloaded and installed all the files here? Since you got them to work once.

    Have you tried restarting your PC?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Duck4Cover For This Useful Post:

    Bettser (08-04-2013)

  4. #3



    Serrah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Location
    The Not-Sunshine State
    Posts
    174
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 120 Times in 51 Posts


    Downloads
    57
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Time Online
    14 d 2 h 27 m
    Avg. Time Online
    12 m
    Rep Power
    5
    @Duck4Cover ; Yeah, I downloaded the second one, though not the first one. I guess I thought I did but when I clicked it I didn't get a (1) next to the download.. But I had gotten it to work before? I don't know. I'm installing the library files now and I'll see how it works.

    ---------- Post added at 12:58 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:54 PM ----------

    Ok so I tried to reopen the SSer again and I got to the encryption update thing, but the actual program wont come up right now.

  5. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Home ;o
    Posts
    771
    Thanks
    573
    Thanked 642 Times in 329 Posts


    Downloads
    19
    Uploads
    1
    Mentioned
    251 Post(s)
    Time Online
    14 d 3 h 13 m
    Avg. Time Online
    12 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Yea that is a bit odd, usually if you don't have them all they won't work.
    But I guess it could be possible.
    I your using Win7/Vista are you right clicking and running it as an Admin?

  6. #5



    Serrah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Location
    The Not-Sunshine State
    Posts
    174
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 120 Times in 51 Posts


    Downloads
    57
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Time Online
    14 d 2 h 27 m
    Avg. Time Online
    12 m
    Rep Power
    5
    Erch, I've got Windows 8. It sucks, really. I didn't need to run as admin on the SSer before., but I'm trying it now... It's just being super slow at the game encryption update.

    ---------- Post added at 01:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:05 PM ----------

    It loaded, I logged in, put in game info... and the error message as follows; "Run-time error '9': Subscript out of range"

  7. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Home ;o
    Posts
    771
    Thanks
    573
    Thanked 642 Times in 329 Posts


    Downloads
    19
    Uploads
    1
    Mentioned
    251 Post(s)
    Time Online
    14 d 3 h 13 m
    Avg. Time Online
    12 m
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm pretty sure that error has something to do with the registry.
    One way I know of you could fix it is to download CCleaner (really small but useful software) [URL="http://clraik.com/forum/showthread.php?2067-To-Fix-VB6-Runtime-Errors[/url]

  8. #7



    Serrah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Location
    The Not-Sunshine State
    Posts
    174
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 120 Times in 51 Posts


    Downloads
    57
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Time Online
    14 d 2 h 27 m
    Avg. Time Online
    12 m
    Rep Power
    5
    I ran the CCleaner, fixed it. Im screaming, I got the same runtime error. The other things look like they should have been installed already, because thats the original download I had before all of this (the second file, that is). Uf.
    I think I'll try to screw with this a bit more after I make brownies or something, its frustrating me ;w;

  9. #8

    Raj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Location
    giraffe ribs
    Posts
    1,897
    Thanks
    3,428
    Thanked 2,521 Times in 1,422 Posts


    Downloads
    68
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1167 Post(s)
    Time Online
    96 d 21 h 13 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 h 13 m
    Rep Power
    9

    Re: I cant get two programs to work correctly..

    Oh, shit, this same error happened to me way back when and I never ended up fixing it. I just fully wiped my PC and fresh installed win7 and it works now. Of course there's probably more practical ways to fix it and hopefully you find out. It didn't let me run a single damn program haha

  10. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Home ;o
    Posts
    771
    Thanks
    573
    Thanked 642 Times in 329 Posts


    Downloads
    19
    Uploads
    1
    Mentioned
    251 Post(s)
    Time Online
    14 d 3 h 13 m
    Avg. Time Online
    12 m
    Rep Power
    0
    @leijon
    I'll search around a bit more and see if I can find something else that may fix it.
    I've also asked @Wrath about it, as he has helped me a few times, as well as other members with this sort of thing, just waiting to hear back from him.

  11. #10



    Serrah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Location
    The Not-Sunshine State
    Posts
    174
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 120 Times in 51 Posts


    Downloads
    57
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Time Online
    14 d 2 h 27 m
    Avg. Time Online
    12 m
    Rep Power
    5
    @Raj ; I know wiping my PC wouldn't work. I would think maybe some firewall blocks my stepdad has put up might affect it, but it shouldn't affect anything after I installed it? I can't try the ABer because I can't use proxies at my mothers, but I admittedly don't use a proxy on the SSer because I'm just lowballing avatar scores for a current main ;w;
    @Duck4Cover ; Thanks c: I know I just tried to pull it back up and it wouldn't come up again. I'd already uninstalled / reinstalled before all this, but maybe if I un / re the add on downloads, could that work, possibly?

    The brownies are delicious, by the way c:

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •