Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can't get a proxy to work with habibot

  1. #1
    DonkeyShlong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post


    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Time Online
    12 h 48 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    5

    Can't get a proxy to work with habibot

    acc = NeoAccount(neouser,neopass)
    acc.proxy = "xxx.xx.xxx.xx:xxxx"
    acc .login()

    This is what I have in client.py, but it never makes it past the init. phase. User and pass are fine

  2. #2


    Jolz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 1,483 Times in 726 Posts


    Downloads
    26
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    485 Post(s)
    Time Online
    26 d 3 h 31 m
    Avg. Time Online
    19 m
    Rep Power
    8
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: Alexiisonfire
    Quote Originally Posted by DonkeyShlong View Post
    acc = NeoAccount(neouser,neopass)
    acc.proxy = "xxx.xx.xxx.xx:xxxx"
    acc .login()

    This is what I have in client.py, but it never makes it past the init. phase. User and pass are fine
    Have you only tried the one proxy?

  3. #3
    DonkeyShlong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post


    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Time Online
    12 h 48 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Jolz View Post
    Have you only tried the one proxy?
    about 20 different proxies :/ none of them make it past init.

  4. #4


    Jolz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 1,483 Times in 726 Posts


    Downloads
    26
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    485 Post(s)
    Time Online
    26 d 3 h 31 m
    Avg. Time Online
    19 m
    Rep Power
    8
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: Alexiisonfire
    Have you tried running as administrator?

    Sorry if It seems like I am "talking down" to you, just sometimes, it really is a simple as that which people have missed.

  5. #5
    DonkeyShlong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post


    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Time Online
    12 h 48 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    5
    I've managed to run it on a different account without a proxy, since trying to use a proxy it's not working?
    I've tried deleting and redownloading, and that didn't work either :/

  6. #6


    Jolz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 1,483 Times in 726 Posts


    Downloads
    26
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    485 Post(s)
    Time Online
    26 d 3 h 31 m
    Avg. Time Online
    19 m
    Rep Power
    8
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: Alexiisonfire
    I'm not sure myself.

    I can only suggest to make sure the proxies are working fine with neo.

    you can use this download to check

    http://clraik.com/forum/downloads.php?do=file&id=44

    Sorry I can't be anymore help

  7. #7
    DonkeyShlong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post


    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Time Online
    12 h 48 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    5
    The proxy works fine with neo, it just doesn't work when I try and use the habi bot :/

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    Location
    90 90
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,714
    Thanks
    876
    Thanked 2,877 Times in 1,139 Posts


    Downloads
    44
    Uploads
    1
    Mentioned
    562 Post(s)
    Time Online
    118 d 6 h 45 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 h 30 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: DarkByt3 PSN ID: raredaredevil
    Your code is good this was my fault , open habi.py and add the line indicated below


    I did not test this but it works in theory.
    Last edited by DarkByte; 06-26-2013 at 08:40 AM.

  9. #9
    DonkeyShlong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post


    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Time Online
    12 h 48 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    5
    Still not working :/

  10. #10
    DonkeyShlong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post


    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Time Online
    12 h 48 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    5
    Is anyone able to PM me and talk me through this a bit. It works fine without a proxy, wanted to run it on another account :/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •