Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Question about IPs

  1. #1

    midway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Neopets
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts


    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    22 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 21 h 41 m
    Avg. Time Online
    6 m
    Rep Power
    5

    Question about IPs

    I have 2 different routers (and internet providers) in my home. They would each have a different ISP right?
    Could I use one provider for my main and one for my cheating account?

  2. #2

    Mod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,821
    Thanks
    1,563
    Thanked 4,711 Times in 2,504 Posts


    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1365 Post(s)
    Time Online
    131 d 12 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 h 43 m
    Rep Power
    11
    The routers don't matter. They just split your internet connections.

    Different internet providers (ISP), yes. They should give you different IPs.
    Best you go on each and check with an IP-checking website to verify they're different IPs anyways.
    It's easy. Just Google an IP checker, or a simple one for example:

    http://www.ipchicken.com/

  3. #3

    midway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Neopets
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts


    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    22 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 21 h 41 m
    Avg. Time Online
    6 m
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Mod View Post
    The routers don't matter. They just split your internet connections.

    Different internet providers (ISP), yes. They should give you different IPs.
    Best you go on each and check with an IP-checking website to verify they're different IPs anyways.
    It's easy. Just Google an IP checker, or a simple one for example:

    http://www.ipchicken.com/
    I checked them on an ip checking site. Each has a different ip addy. However, one ip when hooked up, will not access this site. I am not sure why, but it wont. But it will access Neo, so I may use it when I try to do score-senders,etc.

  4. #4

    Mod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,821
    Thanks
    1,563
    Thanked 4,711 Times in 2,504 Posts


    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1365 Post(s)
    Time Online
    131 d 12 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 h 43 m
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by ashleyhancock2 View Post
    I checked them on an ip checking site. Each has a different ip addy. However, one ip when hooked up, will not access this site. I am not sure why, but it wont. But it will access Neo, so I may use it when I try to do score-senders,etc.
    Yeah, that's odd. As long as the one you want to use will go on Neo, it's fine.

  5. #5

    midway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Neopets
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts


    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    22 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 21 h 41 m
    Avg. Time Online
    6 m
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Mod View Post
    Yeah, that's odd. As long as the one you want to use will go on Neo, it's fine.
    With that IP I have the same issue on other sites as well (careerbuilder being one).

  6. #6

    Mod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,821
    Thanks
    1,563
    Thanked 4,711 Times in 2,504 Posts


    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1365 Post(s)
    Time Online
    131 d 12 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 h 43 m
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by ashleyhancock2 View Post
    With that IP I have the same issue on other sites as well (careerbuilder being one).
    Maybe the router handling with "blocked" IP is restricting certain traffic?

    I would look up the settings of the router, and possibly your computer's port/firewall settings - if you use separate computers for each IP (if you're using the same computer and 1 IP works fine, then it shouldn't be the computer's settings' problem).

  7. #7

    midway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Neopets
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts


    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    22 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 21 h 41 m
    Avg. Time Online
    6 m
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Mod View Post
    Maybe the router handling with "blocked" IP is restricting certain traffic?

    I would look up the settings of the router, and possibly your computer's port/firewall settings - if you use separate computers for each IP (if you're using the same computer and 1 IP works fine, then it shouldn't be the computer's settings' problem).
    Yeah, its something to do with our provider, because I have used this IP (as well as other ips from the same company) on different computers/tablets and they all block certain sites. I have also been on sites where they have had me on a restricted list due to the IP addy that I had.

  8. #8

    Mod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,821
    Thanks
    1,563
    Thanked 4,711 Times in 2,504 Posts


    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1365 Post(s)
    Time Online
    131 d 12 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 h 43 m
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by ashleyhancock2 View Post
    Yeah, its something to do with our provider, because I have used this IP (as well as other ips from the same company) on different computers/tablets and they all block certain sites. I have also been on sites where they have had me on a restricted list due to the IP addy that I had.
    Not much you can do if all IPs from that company turn out the same. Get a new ISP, or just deal with it?

  9. #9

    midway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Neopets
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts


    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    22 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 21 h 41 m
    Avg. Time Online
    6 m
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Mod View Post
    Not much you can do if all IPs from that company turn out the same. Get a new ISP, or just deal with it?
    Well, our contract with them ends in January and we already have our new ISP, so, I am just waiting it out. It will be cool once Jan comes.

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    747
    Thanked 1,255 Times in 692 Posts


    Downloads
    86
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    464 Post(s)
    Time Online
    70 d 14 h 40 m
    Avg. Time Online
    56 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mod View Post
    Not much you can do if all IPs from that company turn out the same. Get a new ISP, or just deal with it?
    Or use a proxy or a VPN on the computer that is connected to that ISP and that could potentially be a work around.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •