Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: I can not find the correct AdBlock filter for the blank space at the top of the page >.>

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 48 Times in 19 Posts


    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Time Online
    6 d 20 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    5 m
    Rep Power
    0

    I can not find the correct AdBlock filter for the blank space at the top of the page >.>

    I have added like a thousand filters...now I just have a grey space at the top of the page...can anyone help please?

  2. #2
    panelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Iceland
    Posts
    118
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts


    Downloads
    34
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Time Online
    2 d 15 h 46 m
    Avg. Time Online
    2 m
    Rep Power
    6
    What browser are you on?

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 48 Times in 19 Posts


    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Time Online
    6 d 20 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    5 m
    Rep Power
    0
    firefox

  4. #4

    grrrawr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    Location
    not Los Angeles
    Age
    26
    Posts
    679
    Thanks
    356
    Thanked 573 Times in 392 Posts


    Downloads
    13
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    234 Post(s)
    Time Online
    47 d 19 h 57 m
    Avg. Time Online
    36 m
    Rep Power
    7
    God I have this same problem. Adblock+ was working just fine until about a week ago. Now the fucking annoying ass rectangle is there.

  5. #5
    panelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Iceland
    Posts
    118
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts


    Downloads
    34
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Time Online
    2 d 15 h 46 m
    Avg. Time Online
    2 m
    Rep Power
    6
    TNT could have introduced a new ad that some of the older adblock lists don't account for. At least, that's what I think happened. I've just checked my list for firefox and it seems okay, i.e. no grey bar or anything, so I imagine that I either don't get the new ad or the ad is location based. Either way, I've uploaded my custom list for Adblock+ HERE.

    Also, if this list fails, try removing all of the subscriptions you already have and refreshing Neo to see if anything changed. If THAT fails, then we'll know it's a location ad and then I don't think I could help you :/ HOPE THIS HELPS!

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to panelle For This Useful Post:

    Ray-Chill (06-01-2013)

  7. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Canada eh?
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 29 Times in 21 Posts


    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Time Online
    4 d 8 h 13 m
    Avg. Time Online
    3 m
    Rep Power
    6
    Download StyleBot if you're using chrome, maybe FireBug for firefox? I'm not sure if it stays permanent with FireBug though...

  8. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 48 Times in 19 Posts


    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Time Online
    6 d 20 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    5 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by grrrawr View Post
    God I have this same problem. Adblock+ was working just fine until about a week ago. Now the fucking annoying ass rectangle is there.
    Yup. Everything was fine up until about a week ago. I mean honestly I could just switch to chrome. But eh I have firefox so customized, I <3 my greasemonkey (GM on chrome blows ok)..idk it would just take to long to make the "full" switch.

  9. #8

    grrrawr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    Location
    not Los Angeles
    Age
    26
    Posts
    679
    Thanks
    356
    Thanked 573 Times in 392 Posts


    Downloads
    13
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    234 Post(s)
    Time Online
    47 d 19 h 57 m
    Avg. Time Online
    36 m
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Ebil View Post
    Yup. Everything was fine up until about a week ago. I mean honestly I could just switch to chrome. But eh I have firefox so customized, I <3 my greasemonkey (GM on chrome blows ok)..idk it would just take to long to make the "full" switch.
    firefox is really slow on my computer for some reason. idk. I like chrome for the drag and drop search addon.

  10. #9
    panelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Iceland
    Posts
    118
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts


    Downloads
    34
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Time Online
    2 d 15 h 46 m
    Avg. Time Online
    2 m
    Rep Power
    6
    I switched to Chrome when Firefox took 2min to load anything, when chrome took 3 seconds. Sure, some greasemonkey scripts don't work, but it is worth it, really.

    To those who have Adblock+: Have you tried switching to Ablock (without the plus)?

  11. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 48 Times in 19 Posts


    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Time Online
    6 d 20 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    5 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Maybe once I finish getting all the flash game avatars. And stuff like that. I just <3 my GM scripts so much lol. And I also have a GM script that visits the snowager for me as often as possible. Idk I may consider the switch to chrome but eh..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •