Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Getting "Unknown Error???" whenever running one of Joe's programs.

  1. #1
    GTO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    ;)
    Posts
    421
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 70 Times in 34 Posts


    Downloads
    37
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Time Online
    17 h 49 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    6

    Getting "Unknown Error???" whenever running one of Joe's programs.

    Has anyone else gotten this? The SDB checker loads fine, but I can't get past authorization when I try to run one of Joe's programs. I have everything installed correctly and was using the NQII AP just last night.

    Any help is appreciated

  2. #2
    Adam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    Snorlax's butthole
    Posts
    283
    Thanks
    220
    Thanked 110 Times in 74 Posts


    Downloads
    121
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    108 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 1 h 17 m
    Avg. Time Online
    5 m
    Rep Power
    6
    Restart computer maybe? I think I got that one time (my first time). I just restarted and ran as admin and it allowed me to use the program

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Adam For This Useful Post:

    GTO (01-15-2012)

  4. #3
    GTO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    ;)
    Posts
    421
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 70 Times in 34 Posts


    Downloads
    37
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Time Online
    17 h 49 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    6
    I'll try again

    ---------- Post added at 03:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:21 PM ----------

    Error is still occurring.

  5. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    780
    Thanks
    197
    Thanked 78 Times in 55 Posts


    Downloads
    34
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    59 Post(s)
    Time Online
    N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    0
    any more info on the problem?

  6. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    Kiwiland
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 106 Times in 68 Posts


    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Time Online
    N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    0
    Yea can you screenshot the error?

  7. #6
    GTO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    ;)
    Posts
    421
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 70 Times in 34 Posts


    Downloads
    37
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Time Online
    17 h 49 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by kidchaor View Post
    any more info on the problem?
    That's all there is:

    All of Joe's programs give me that error when attempting to authorize my clraik info.
    The SDB checker (not Joe's program) works fine with authorization.
    The NQII AP worked fine last night.

  8. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    780
    Thanks
    197
    Thanked 78 Times in 55 Posts


    Downloads
    34
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    59 Post(s)
    Time Online
    N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    0
    it just says "Unknown Error"?? are there any numbers or stuff...make a screenie

  9. #8

    Zane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Posts
    232
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 58 Times in 31 Posts


    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Time Online
    1 d 14 h 54 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 m
    Rep Power
    6
    Have you tried running the program as an Administrator?

  10. #9
    GTO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    ;)
    Posts
    421
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 70 Times in 34 Posts


    Downloads
    37
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Time Online
    17 h 49 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    6
    This user had the same error:

    http://clraik.com/forum/showthread.p...=unknown+error

    I did everything on there and nothing worked. I have run it as administrator.

  11. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    780
    Thanks
    197
    Thanked 78 Times in 55 Posts


    Downloads
    34
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    59 Post(s)
    Time Online
    N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    0
    ok try right clicking on the program and then go to the compatibility tab and check disable visual themes and check turn off advanced text services...depending on ur operating system.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •