Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: How to start new on neopets without getting frozen?

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    Location
    (((o(*゚▽゚*)o)))
    Posts
    215
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 110 Times in 75 Posts


    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    29 Post(s)
    Time Online
    15 d 22 h 48 m
    Avg. Time Online
    12 m
    Rep Power
    0

    How to start new on neopets without getting frozen?

    I might get frozen soon because I've cheated on my main before. I want to not have to use a proxy everytime I log on. I'm going to make a new account so I can put a rare UC on it. I want to be legit on it, how can I make sure I won't get chain frozen if TNT catches onto my cheating on my old accounts?

  2. #2


    Snow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    Age
    23
    Posts
    291
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 270 Times in 82 Posts


    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    48 Post(s)
    Time Online
    35 d 3 h 26 m
    Avg. Time Online
    26 m
    Rep Power
    6
    .. use a proxy anyway? Or for the first few months at least, and if they leave your old account alone you should be safe to play on your old IP. That's just how I would do it.

  3. #3
    Miri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Some forested area
    Posts
    1,097
    Thanks
    905
    Thanked 1,110 Times in 504 Posts


    Downloads
    26
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    249 Post(s)
    Time Online
    48 d 22 h 11 m
    Avg. Time Online
    37 m
    Rep Power
    8
    No dude don't risk it. Especially with a rare UC. What I do on my computer is have an extra user account labeled Neopets Account #2 for my other main. On that user account, I have firefox enabled to always always always handle any internet use thru the proxy. Or, simply just use a seperate browser logged in always to the proxy for that extra account. Dont risk that UC.

  4. #4
    Toasted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    Location
    --
    Posts
    1,210
    Thanks
    1,630
    Thanked 780 Times in 516 Posts


    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    467 Post(s)
    Time Online
    29 d 9 h 6 m
    Avg. Time Online
    23 m
    Rep Power
    0
    @m33r33 Just explained exactly what I do for my main after my original was frozen.
    Proxy or VPN is your best bet.

    But also like my buddy @superwoman1 said, after a few months you should be able to switch back if you want-- since they wont bother just because you switched IPs.

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    Location
    (((o(*゚▽゚*)o)))
    Posts
    215
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 110 Times in 75 Posts


    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    29 Post(s)
    Time Online
    15 d 22 h 48 m
    Avg. Time Online
    12 m
    Rep Power
    0
    Do you think I could change my IP? O: How could I do that?

  6. #6
    Miri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Some forested area
    Posts
    1,097
    Thanks
    905
    Thanked 1,110 Times in 504 Posts


    Downloads
    26
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    249 Post(s)
    Time Online
    48 d 22 h 11 m
    Avg. Time Online
    37 m
    Rep Power
    8
    I'd think that's on your ISP's side. idk

  7. #7
    Benjamin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Chile
    Posts
    309
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 170 Times in 103 Posts


    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    42 Post(s)
    Time Online
    11 d 19 h 7 m
    Avg. Time Online
    9 m
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by m33r33 View Post
    I'd think that's on your ISP's side. idk
    If you do not know how to answer - don't, it's spamming.

    To change your IP you have two options; either contact your ISP, or just set-up your router again. Simple.

  8. #8
    Miri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Some forested area
    Posts
    1,097
    Thanks
    905
    Thanked 1,110 Times in 504 Posts


    Downloads
    26
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    249 Post(s)
    Time Online
    48 d 22 h 11 m
    Avg. Time Online
    37 m
    Rep Power
    8
    I use 'idk' in some of my posts.. youre the first to say anything. I gave him a valid and reasonable answer. Chill out.
    Here, let me help you out bro:

    http://whatismyipaddress.com/change-ip
    http://www.howtogeek.com/103190/chan...ommand-prompt/
    Last edited by Miri; 03-22-2013 at 07:32 PM. Reason: (y)

  9. #9
    Nik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 107 Times in 70 Posts


    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    43 Post(s)
    Time Online
    8 d 22 h 56 m
    Avg. Time Online
    6 m
    Rep Power
    7

    How to start new on neopets without getting frozen?

    I wrote a guide on how to permanently change your IP, I don't remember exactly where it is on the forum though...

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    747
    Thanked 1,255 Times in 692 Posts


    Downloads
    86
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    464 Post(s)
    Time Online
    70 d 14 h 40 m
    Avg. Time Online
    56 m
    Rep Power
    0
    All you need to do is unplug your modem for 24 hours and you'll more than likely have a new IP address. Some ISP's have 48 hour renewal periods though.

    Anyway if you make up a reason with your ISP they can manually change it for you and you won't have to leave it unplugged for so long. I'd recommend the second method. Tell them you can't register on a site because the IP has been flagged as a spammer and they should do it, or just whine and bitch until they do it anyway.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to wrath For This Useful Post:

    Spitfire (03-23-2013)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •