Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: What to do what to do

  1. #1
    Blush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts


    Downloads
    20
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Time Online
    8 d 3 h 40 m
    Avg. Time Online
    6 m
    Rep Power
    6

    What to do what to do

    Seems like every time I go on a little vacation TNT decides to freeze me, this time they got me good. I used the kad feeder and a few days later every account I had except two were frozen for 'downloading a cheat program' obviously it's not worth it to try to get these accounts back as they can look at my IP and see it's happened before, but I have a UC on one account that I don't want to get frozen. I can't change my IP, right now I'm on a different one since I'm at someone else's house, but what can I do to ensure that these two accounts wont be frozen? I'm sure they have a red flag on my IP .

  2. #2
    Moderator





    Bettser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    26
    Posts
    5,868
    Thanks
    1,697
    Thanked 3,495 Times in 1,599 Posts


    Downloads
    41
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1387 Post(s)
    Time Online
    352 d 1 h 46 m
    Avg. Time Online
    4 h 29 m
    Rep Power
    10
    Have you considered downloading a free VPN to change your ip?

  3. #3
    Blush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts


    Downloads
    20
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Time Online
    8 d 3 h 40 m
    Avg. Time Online
    6 m
    Rep Power
    6
    @Bettser - I didn't know there was one - everytime I tried to look for something to help with IPs they all costed money && proxies confused the hell out of me .

  4. #4
    Moderator





    Bettser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    26
    Posts
    5,868
    Thanks
    1,697
    Thanked 3,495 Times in 1,599 Posts


    Downloads
    41
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1387 Post(s)
    Time Online
    352 d 1 h 46 m
    Avg. Time Online
    4 h 29 m
    Rep Power
    10
    Try Hotspot Shield

    Or manually use a proxy at hidemyass.com

  5. #5
    Blush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts


    Downloads
    20
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Time Online
    8 d 3 h 40 m
    Avg. Time Online
    6 m
    Rep Power
    6
    @Bettser - thanks :3 I'll try those . I tried the proxy one but failed miserably at it . I just don't understand how they left two accounts but legit froze all of the other ones, even ones I haven't logged into for a while.

  6. #6
    Moderator





    Bettser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    26
    Posts
    5,868
    Thanks
    1,697
    Thanked 3,495 Times in 1,599 Posts


    Downloads
    41
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1387 Post(s)
    Time Online
    352 d 1 h 46 m
    Avg. Time Online
    4 h 29 m
    Rep Power
    10
    Hotspot shield has always worked perfectly for me. Never lost anything. Only one time but the user was a normal Neopain Times poster and such, so they were too recognized.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    592
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 288 Times in 170 Posts


    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    57 Post(s)
    Time Online
    11 d 21 h 30 m
    Avg. Time Online
    9 m
    Rep Power
    5
    Hotspot Shield is easy to use.. but not ideal imo, anyways why can't you change your IP? :o

  8. #8
    Blush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts


    Downloads
    20
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Time Online
    8 d 3 h 40 m
    Avg. Time Online
    6 m
    Rep Power
    6
    @Kite - I use my laptop & everytime I try to change it on my laptop it doesn't work & to change it on my router is a pain since my brother uses it for his xbox & for some reason it fucks the xbox up

  9. #9
    MostDeaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts


    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Time Online
    2 d 18 h 41 m
    Avg. Time Online
    2 m
    Rep Power
    6
    FoxyProxy. Look into it.

  10. #10
    Blush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts


    Downloads
    20
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Time Online
    8 d 3 h 40 m
    Avg. Time Online
    6 m
    Rep Power
    6
    @MostDeaf - I tried that before . I'm not sure on how the proxies work I get confused & mixed up every time I try them

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •