Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Shockwave Flash Help! D: +rep!

  1. #1


    esperanto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    510
    Thanked 742 Times in 409 Posts


    Downloads
    23
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    368 Post(s)
    Time Online
    23 d 14 h 15 m
    Avg. Time Online
    17 m
    Rep Power
    8

    Shockwave Flash Help! D: +rep!

    So I have this problem whenever I attempt to load the customization screen on Neo.

    I'm using Google Chrome, most recently updated.

    My Flash is the most recent update.

    My Shockwave is the most recent update.

    I went to "about:plugins" in my Chrome browser and I had 2 Flash plugins.

    (I knew to do this from Googling the problem )

    When I disable just the automatic update plugin, the Customization screen no longer crashes, it just freezes.

    When I disable just the other plugin, it crashes.

    When I disable both there is just a white screen.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    592
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 288 Times in 170 Posts


    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    57 Post(s)
    Time Online
    11 d 21 h 31 m
    Avg. Time Online
    9 m
    Rep Power
    5
    my gf was getting a shockwave error earlier when she was trying to play Hannah and the pirate caves actually.. using chrome as well

  3. #3


    esperanto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    510
    Thanked 742 Times in 409 Posts


    Downloads
    23
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    368 Post(s)
    Time Online
    23 d 14 h 15 m
    Avg. Time Online
    17 m
    Rep Power
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Kite View Post
    my gf was getting a shockwave error earlier when she was trying to play Hannah and the pirate caves actually.. using chrome as well
    I've been getting it for a few days now. It's really frustrating :/

  4. #4
    IndigoSunset's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    UK
    Age
    25
    Posts
    732
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 265 Times in 173 Posts


    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    87 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 17 h 6 m
    Avg. Time Online
    5 m
    Rep Power
    8
    Whenever I've seen this issue before, simply disabling one or other of the flash plug-ins has fixed it. Try closing the browser, re-opening and trying again?

  5. #5


    esperanto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    510
    Thanked 742 Times in 409 Posts


    Downloads
    23
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    368 Post(s)
    Time Online
    23 d 14 h 15 m
    Avg. Time Online
    17 m
    Rep Power
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by IndigoSunset View Post
    Whenever I've seen this issue before, simply disabling one or other of the flash plug-ins has fixed it. Try closing the browser, re-opening and trying again?
    I've tried that multiple times (every time I tried a different combination of disabling) and I tried restarting my computer :/

  6. #6
    Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    509
    Thanks
    451
    Thanked 572 Times in 252 Posts


    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    161 Post(s)
    Time Online
    15 d 11 h 30 m
    Avg. Time Online
    11 m
    Rep Power
    8
    I don't use chrome, but see if there's any way to get the last version of flash that you knew worked with chrome and disable automatic updates would be my suggestion. Or, just switch to the better browser and use FF

  7. #7


    esperanto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    510
    Thanked 742 Times in 409 Posts


    Downloads
    23
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    368 Post(s)
    Time Online
    23 d 14 h 15 m
    Avg. Time Online
    17 m
    Rep Power
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Mondale View Post
    I don't use chrome, but see if there's any way to get the last version of flash that you knew worked with chrome and disable automatic updates would be my suggestion. Or, just switch to the better browser and use FF
    Neopets won't even LOAD on FF for whatever reason. I think TNT hates me obvs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •