Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Neopet & Proxy Question.

  1. #1
    Joelalala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    Uptown Vampire ♥
    Posts
    806
    Thanks
    350
    Thanked 181 Times in 105 Posts


    Downloads
    51
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    84 Post(s)
    Time Online
    12 d 18 h 8 m
    Avg. Time Online
    9 m
    Rep Power
    6

    Neopet & Proxy Question.

    So i just want to know if it is safe to log on to your main acc while having a cheating program running in the background. If it is, do i have to use a browser proxy? Or just logging in will be fine. Also, when logging in to shells, is it safer to use a proxy with it? Im afraid TNT might see my IP and chain freeze all shells and including my main acc. This might sound retarded but i just want to clear the doubt. Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Brittanee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Age
    24
    Posts
    749
    Thanks
    404
    Thanked 270 Times in 142 Posts


    Downloads
    65
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    103 Post(s)
    Time Online
    32 d 2 h 43 m
    Avg. Time Online
    24 m
    Rep Power
    7
    When in doubt, use a proxy

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Brittanee For This Useful Post:

    Joelalala (10-30-2012)

  4. #3
    Joelalala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    Uptown Vampire ♥
    Posts
    806
    Thanks
    350
    Thanked 181 Times in 105 Posts


    Downloads
    51
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    84 Post(s)
    Time Online
    12 d 18 h 8 m
    Avg. Time Online
    9 m
    Rep Power
    6
    A browser proxy or just any proxy?

  5. #4
    Brittanee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Age
    24
    Posts
    749
    Thanks
    404
    Thanked 270 Times in 142 Posts


    Downloads
    65
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    103 Post(s)
    Time Online
    32 d 2 h 43 m
    Avg. Time Online
    24 m
    Rep Power
    7
    Well if you're using a browser, use a browser proxy.

  6. #5
    Joelalala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    Uptown Vampire ♥
    Posts
    806
    Thanks
    350
    Thanked 181 Times in 105 Posts


    Downloads
    51
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    84 Post(s)
    Time Online
    12 d 18 h 8 m
    Avg. Time Online
    9 m
    Rep Power
    6
    Can you recommend any good ones? @Brittanee
    Last edited by Joelalala; 10-30-2012 at 09:57 PM.

  7. #6
    Brittanee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Age
    24
    Posts
    749
    Thanks
    404
    Thanked 270 Times in 142 Posts


    Downloads
    65
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    103 Post(s)
    Time Online
    32 d 2 h 43 m
    Avg. Time Online
    24 m
    Rep Power
    7
    Well you can always download foxy proxy for firefox or proxy switchy if you have chrome and then get a proxy from hidemyass

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Brittanee For This Useful Post:

    Joelalala (10-30-2012)

  9. #7


    Reese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    United States
    Age
    20
    Posts
    2,315
    Thanks
    1,180
    Thanked 758 Times in 529 Posts


    Downloads
    20
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    510 Post(s)
    Time Online
    39 d 23 h 13 m
    Avg. Time Online
    30 m
    Rep Power
    12
    If you're using a proxy on the program you don't need one for the main; otherwise I would recommend FoxyProxy as well ^_^

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Reese For This Useful Post:

    Joelalala (10-30-2012),Zachafer (10-31-2012)

  11. #8
    Joelalala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    Uptown Vampire ♥
    Posts
    806
    Thanks
    350
    Thanked 181 Times in 105 Posts


    Downloads
    51
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    84 Post(s)
    Time Online
    12 d 18 h 8 m
    Avg. Time Online
    9 m
    Rep Power
    6
    Thanks!

    ---------- Post added at 10:15 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:09 AM ----------

    @Brittanee Uhm, how do you put the poxy into FoxyProxy? Im having some difficulties

  12. #9
    Brittanee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Age
    24
    Posts
    749
    Thanks
    404
    Thanked 270 Times in 142 Posts


    Downloads
    65
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    103 Post(s)
    Time Online
    32 d 2 h 43 m
    Avg. Time Online
    24 m
    Rep Power
    7
    I haven't used FoxyProxy in a while, actually since I'm more of a Chrome user :/

  13. #10


    Reese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    United States
    Age
    20
    Posts
    2,315
    Thanks
    1,180
    Thanked 758 Times in 529 Posts


    Downloads
    20
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    510 Post(s)
    Time Online
    39 d 23 h 13 m
    Avg. Time Online
    30 m
    Rep Power
    12
    You click the little fox and there should be places for 'Proxy' and 'Port'

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •