Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Need Help Running Programs. +rep

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    Canada, Eh?
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 47 Times in 29 Posts


    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Time Online
    21 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    7

    Need Help Running Programs. +rep

    So I got a new laptop recently...and I can't run the ABer.

    Before, when I ran the program, I would get:

    Run-time error '13':

    Type mismatch

    Now, I don't think I see that anymore (but I'm not sure since I cant even run the program since that error pops up when I autobuy).

    I can't even import my ABing lists for some reason.

    I installed library files and all that but I have no idea what's wrong >_>

    I have windows 7 home premium, 64 bit operating system.

  2. #2
    zlolekim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    608
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 80 Times in 60 Posts


    Downloads
    41
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    48 Post(s)
    Time Online
    2 d 2 h 35 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 m
    Rep Power
    6
    Did you run as administrator?

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    Kiwiland
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 106 Times in 68 Posts


    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Time Online
    N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    0
    When does the error occur?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    Canada, Eh?
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 47 Times in 29 Posts


    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Time Online
    21 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    7
    @zlolekim Yea, always do xD

    @Josh When the program starts ABing. But now I can't confirm if I still have that error since I can't import my lists
    Last edited by contra; 01-04-2012 at 07:35 PM.

  5. #5
    zlolekim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    608
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 80 Times in 60 Posts


    Downloads
    41
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    48 Post(s)
    Time Online
    2 d 2 h 35 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 m
    Rep Power
    6
    you should redownload, make sure you have all files

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    Canada, Eh?
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 47 Times in 29 Posts


    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Time Online
    21 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    7
    K, I fixed the importing problem. My lists were hidden lmao.

    Let's hope that mismatch error doesn't occur.

    ---------- Post added at 08:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:40 PM ----------

    I still get the following error when I autobuy

    Run-time error '13':

    Type mismatch

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    Canada, Eh?
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 47 Times in 29 Posts


    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Time Online
    21 h 4 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    7
    Still doesn't work. Keep on getting the mismatch error. Reinstalled library files to both system32 and syswow64 folders. Also tried restarting my computer after that.

  8. #8
    bamag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    659
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 144 Times in 108 Posts


    Downloads
    34
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    50 Post(s)
    Time Online
    N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    6
    Can you post a screenshot of the program (with info blocked out of course)?

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 161 Times in 44 Posts


    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    9
    Mentioned
    64 Post(s)
    Time Online
    5 d 21 h 51 m
    Avg. Time Online
    4 m
    Rep Power
    7
    You can try change the compatibility mode to xp sp3; right click the .exe, click the compatibility tab and select "Run this program in compatibility mode for Widows XP (Service Pack 3).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •