Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Turning Java off on Google Chrome

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Age
    27
    Posts
    0
    Thanks
    108
    Thanked 623 Times in 327 Posts


    Downloads
    38
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    348 Post(s)
    Time Online
    13 d 5 h 13 m
    Avg. Time Online
    10 m
    Rep Power
    0

    Turning Java off on Google Chrome

    any way to do this, it's killing my auction snipign skills

  2. #2
    derpherpherp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    111
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 61 Times in 42 Posts


    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Time Online
    2 d 22 h 43 m
    Avg. Time Online
    2 m
    Rep Power
    6
    ScriptNo, Quick Javascript Switcher

    There's also others in the Chrome Webstore.

  3. #3
    Little Brother


    Zachafer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Posts
    1,206
    Thanks
    723
    Thanked 1,392 Times in 651 Posts


    Downloads
    81
    Uploads
    17
    Mentioned
    497 Post(s)
    Time Online
    21 d 17 h 34 m
    Avg. Time Online
    16 m
    Rep Power
    15
    Java or javascript?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Location
    Atlanta
    Age
    25
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    1,372
    Thanked 1,399 Times in 817 Posts


    Downloads
    85
    Uploads
    4
    Mentioned
    628 Post(s)
    Time Online
    14 d 7 h 24 m
    Avg. Time Online
    10 m
    Rep Power
    6
    He means Java. Java kills CPU with chrome for some reason

  5. #5
    derpherpherp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    Posts
    111
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 61 Times in 42 Posts


    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Time Online
    2 d 22 h 43 m
    Avg. Time Online
    2 m
    Rep Power
    6
    Oh... derp. Sorry.
    @Possible, if you still needed help,

    chrome://plugins/
    ^then click disable on Java. ._.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Age
    27
    Posts
    0
    Thanks
    108
    Thanked 623 Times in 327 Posts


    Downloads
    38
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    348 Post(s)
    Time Online
    13 d 5 h 13 m
    Avg. Time Online
    10 m
    Rep Power
    0
    it just makes my refresh go to the top of the page etc when auction sniping. can't bid as quickly as I'd like+change my bid

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •