Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Can't log in on proxies on majin SS and other programs

  1. #1
    Mouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    City of Evil
    Age
    26
    Posts
    876
    Thanks
    323
    Thanked 361 Times in 216 Posts


    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    163 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 19 h 52 m
    Avg. Time Online
    5 m
    Rep Power
    6

    Can't log in on proxies on majin SS and other programs

    I know how it works, I have the right ports, all the passwords are correct since I've been making nthe accounts I'm trying myself; But every freaking account on any IP just keeps saying 'Unknown login issues, couldn't log into (accname)'. What am I supposed to do? :/

    @Infamous Joe

  2. #2
    Evelsaint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,984
    Thanks
    261
    Thanked 345 Times in 246 Posts


    Downloads
    89
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    201 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 h 1 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    8
    Proxies are too slow? Plus Neo is slow at the moment. That happened to me before.

  3. #3


    DarkAngel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Posts
    4,114
    Thanks
    659
    Thanked 436 Times in 225 Posts


    Downloads
    32
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    222 Post(s)
    Time Online
    57 d 11 h 31 m
    Avg. Time Online
    43 m
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Mouse View Post
    I know how it works, I have the right ports, all the passwords are correct since I've been making nthe accounts I'm trying myself; But every freaking account on any IP just keeps saying 'Unknown login issues, couldn't log into (accname)'. What am I supposed to do? :/

    @Infamous Joe
    Check if you can log in with those proxys yourself. They might be banned from neopets.

    Run Majin SS as administrator.

    Make sure you clicked the "Proxy" box at Majin SS, and that there are no spaces.

  4. #4


    5252's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Posts
    2,982
    Thanks
    658
    Thanked 647 Times in 319 Posts


    Downloads
    150
    Uploads
    1
    Mentioned
    438 Post(s)
    Time Online
    121 d 20 h 21 m
    Avg. Time Online
    1 h 33 m
    Rep Power
    9
    Run as admin or try diff proxies.

  5. #5
    Mouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    City of Evil
    Age
    26
    Posts
    876
    Thanks
    323
    Thanked 361 Times in 216 Posts


    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    163 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 19 h 52 m
    Avg. Time Online
    5 m
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkAngel View Post
    Check if you can log in with those proxys yourself. They might be banned from neopets.

    Run Majin SS as administrator.

    Make sure you clicked the "Proxy" box at Majin SS, and that there are no spaces.
    I can log in to them, I even created them on those. I use VPN proxies and yes, I clicked the box, I run as admin, there are no spaces and I even remember my passwords right because I wrote them down

    ---------- Post added at 11:58 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:57 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by 5252 View Post
    Run as admin or try diff proxies.
    I run as admin and I tried with lots of diff proxies. :/

    ---------- Post added at 11:58 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:58 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Evelsaint View Post
    Proxies are too slow? Plus Neo is slow at the moment. That happened to me before.

    Proxies are fine when I use them to create the accs and browse around. It's paid VPN so they work perfectly fine. :/

  6. #6
    Ciricus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 132 Times in 86 Posts


    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    42 Post(s)
    Time Online
    1 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Mouse View Post
    I can log in to them, I even created them on those. I use VPN proxies and yes, I clicked the box, I run as admin, there are no spaces and I even remember my passwords right because I wrote them down

    ---------- Post added at 11:58 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:57 AM ----------



    I run as admin and I tried with lots of diff proxies. :/

    ---------- Post added at 11:58 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:58 AM ----------




    Proxies are fine when I use them to create the accs and browse around. It's paid VPN so they work perfectly fine. :/
    Some proxy sites have a splash page the minute you open them that requires you to agree to ToS or some bullshit like that upon opening any browser. Could it be the proxies have a splash page and are interrupting the bot as it tries to enter the neo site login?

  7. #7
    Mouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    City of Evil
    Age
    26
    Posts
    876
    Thanks
    323
    Thanked 361 Times in 216 Posts


    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    163 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 19 h 52 m
    Avg. Time Online
    5 m
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Ciricus View Post
    Some proxy sites have a splash page the minute you open them that requires you to agree to ToS or some bullshit like that upon opening any browser. Could it be the proxies have a splash page and are interrupting the bot as it tries to enter the neo site login?
    Wait what?

  8. #8
    Ciricus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 132 Times in 86 Posts


    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    42 Post(s)
    Time Online
    1 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Mouse View Post
    Wait what?
    Okay sorry let me try to explain better. From what i can tell, you are using PRIVATE PROXIES. This means, not a virtual proxy network (I think). If this is the case, there are some proxies that, when you open a browser using them, they will have a page saying "Welcome to superproxy's private proxies, please abide by our terms of service for not using programs, etc etc etc when using this proxy". Since it's private proxies, I don't think it will have one of those, HOWEVER, if it does, that would definitely be the source of your problem as the bot won't be able to correctly navigate to neopets because of that page. So please confirm/deny whether your proxies have a page that pop ups like that.

    Again, this is usually for publicly found proxies, so I doubt it is the issue, but it is a very definite possibility.

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Ciricus For This Useful Post:

    Mouse (06-30-2012),Ryan~ (06-30-2012)

  10. #9
    Mouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Location
    City of Evil
    Age
    26
    Posts
    876
    Thanks
    323
    Thanked 361 Times in 216 Posts


    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    163 Post(s)
    Time Online
    7 d 19 h 52 m
    Avg. Time Online
    5 m
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Ciricus View Post
    Okay sorry let me try to explain better. From what i can tell, you are using PRIVATE PROXIES. This means, not a virtual proxy network (I think). If this is the case, there are some proxies that, when you open a browser using them, they will have a page saying "Welcome to superproxy's private proxies, please abide by our terms of service for not using programs, etc etc etc when using this proxy". Since it's private proxies, I don't think it will have one of those, HOWEVER, if it does, that would definitely be the source of your problem as the bot won't be able to correctly navigate to neopets because of that page. So please confirm/deny whether your proxies have a page that pop ups like that.

    Again, this is usually for publicly found proxies, so I doubt it is the issue, but it is a very definite possibility.
    No,but if ithelps you, I have VPN from hidemyass

  11. #10
    Ciricus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 132 Times in 86 Posts


    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    42 Post(s)
    Time Online
    1 m
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Mouse View Post
    No,but if ithelps you, I have VPN from hidemyass
    Hm. Okay so it is a VPN, and you are having issues with a VPN the process is a little more complicated My familiarity with VPN's are a bit limited when it comes to using programs, as any programs Ive used with a VPN active was more toward the lines of doing other tasks non-neo related. If I were going to throw a random guess though, I would have to say that the problem isn't on the program end but the fact that the VPN is blocking access the programs access to the internet. The reason may be because HMA's VPN may strictly apply to browsers, and while a proxy is actively in use, the software itself may reject any connections that it has not been configured to protect under the IP/proxy. If you're using premium, it might be helpful to contact customer support to see (of course in a less conspicuous way then saying you're using bot/cheats for neopets. :X I'll look into it again later tonight after i get back from work.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •